KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

s’avéra dépassé par la réalité

English translation: (hardly was the ink dry but the report) was overtaken by events


22:29 Mar 9, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
French term or phrase: s’avéra dépassé par la réalité
Phrase et contexte:

À peine dévoilé, le rapport du XXX sur les changements climatiques s’avéra dépassé par la réalité. Ce que les scientifiques prédirent comme impacts sur les régions polaires pour une décennie se réalisèrent dans la seule année 2007.

I'm not sure of the nuance of the tense here... s'avera dépassé. Is it the future form used to indicate possibility, or expectation or... For some reason that whole first sentence is really sending my over-caffeinated tired brain into a spin.. Hmmm.... au secours??

Un gros merci!!
isarcat
English translation:(hardly was the ink dry but the report) was overtaken by events
Explanation:
preterite tense/simple past/past historic (one off)

Hardly was the report published but events showed that it had understated the case

The translation needs working on but this is the direction to be looking
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
'm selecting this answer because it was closest to what I ended up using.... (I'm just D-U-H today!). Thanks a million everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7(hardly was the ink dry but the report) was overtaken by eventsxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1proved to be outstripped by (the) reality (of the situation).
Melissa McMahon
4the report on ...had just been released, and yet was already outdated
Denali
4Surpassed or overshadow by reality
Teri Szucs
3Reality took precedence over the report/trumped the report as soon it was releasedMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
(hardly was the ink dry but the report) was overtaken by events


Explanation:
preterite tense/simple past/past historic (one off)

Hardly was the report published but events showed that it had understated the case

The translation needs working on but this is the direction to be looking

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 184
Grading comment
'm selecting this answer because it was closest to what I ended up using.... (I'm just D-U-H today!). Thanks a million everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
14 mins

agree  sueaberwoman: The second version, except that I don't think "but" is correct; shouldn't it be "than" or "before"?
20 mins
  -> hardly... but.... is perfectly OK in UK English

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr

agree  writeaway: sure, future is spelled s'avérera.
2 hrs

agree  Valerie Scaletta
9 hrs

agree  Attorney DC Bar: Absolutely. OBE.
14 hrs

agree  Marie 07
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s'avéra dépassé par la réalité
Surpassed or overshadow by reality


Explanation:
I think this option sounds less translated

Teri Szucs
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the report on ...had just been released, and yet was already outdated


Explanation:
in light of recent data/events/statistics....
or just nothing after "oudated".

... and yet was already considered old news...

Denali
Native speaker of: French

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proved to be outstripped by (the) reality (of the situation).


Explanation:
Agree with CMJ on basic sense, just an alternative formulation.

Regarding your question about tense, I get the impression French accounts of past events are more often told in a kind of dramatic present tense than in English.

In English: "Barely released, the report on climate change will prove to be oustripped by the reality of the situation..." - it's describing a past event, but in a dramatic way - as you might in a voice-over in current affairs or documentary, and maybe some kinds of feature article in a newspaper, but mostly I would put this back in the past tense...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-10 00:26:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's not a future in the sense of referring to events that haven't happened yet, but a 'rhetorical' future: it's because the events are in the past that we have a priveleged overview, put ourselves at the moment in question (the release of the report) and say "this will happen".

We use the future tense in this way in English too: "Diana left the Ritz. It will be the last time she ever does so." - it's a bit tabloidy and 9/10 times it's more appropriate to translate as past tense because it's not a 'real' future and we just don't do this as much in English I think... but it is future tense!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-10 00:33:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Missed the preterite here, but same effect I think.

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jaimie Boyd
10 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Reality took precedence over the report/trumped the report as soon it was released


Explanation:
Hello,

I prefer to use the active voice to the passive voice here in English.

dépassé = trumped by/overshadowed by

Reality took precedence over the report
Reality trumped the report

I hope this helps.


MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32