KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

instruction de l’appel à propositions

English translation: the submission process in response to a call for proposals


19:16 Mar 13, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / EU / Urban development
French term or phrase: instruction de l’appel à propositions
It's really the whole sentence I'm struggling to put into suitable English, but most specifically the abovementioned term.

"En ce sens, l’instruction de l’appel à propositions pour la création de réseaux thématiques se poursuit."

It comes from a document about a new EU urban development programme and the response to the 'appel à propositions' (which is translated as 'Call for proposals').

I don't understand exactly what the 'instruction' means here and how it fits into the 'création de réseaux thématiques'.

Any help much appreciated.

TIA
Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
English translation:the submission process in response to a call for proposals
Explanation:
as in "instruire un dossier" etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-03-13 20:00:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as to "thematic networks" it has nothing to do with client's instructions - it's (ghastly) EU jargon (as is "call for proposals")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-03-14 11:32:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Point taken - all I meant was that the instructions stemmed from the fact that it is EU jargon and therefore "incontournable" as the French say. Drives me stark staring mad....
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3the submission process in response to a call for proposalsxxxCMJ_Trans
3announcement of the call for proposals
Tomás O'Connor
3the survey conducted preliminary to the call for proposals (is still in progress)xxxEuqinimod
3directive ... is to be pursuedMissK


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
instruction ... se poursuit
directive ... is to be pursued


Explanation:
In my opinion 'instruction' in this case means "directive" or "decision" (to call for proposals for...) which meant "to be pursued", or "followed up". To be more sure, I would need to look at more of the previous context.

MissK
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: any refs?
0 min

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the survey conducted preliminary to the call for proposals (is still in progress)


Explanation:
I think "instruction" is used here with the same meaning as in legal affairs, where it is translated by "conducting investigations". In French, when the matter is town planning, development, and such there's at first what we call precisely "une enquête d'utilité publique".

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
announcement of the call for proposals


Explanation:
Could it be a nominal form of the verb instruire de?
To this end, announcement (or possibly publication) of the
call for proposals is under way.

Tomás O'Connor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the submission process in response to a call for proposals


Explanation:
as in "instruire un dossier" etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-03-13 20:00:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as to "thematic networks" it has nothing to do with client's instructions - it's (ghastly) EU jargon (as is "call for proposals")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-03-14 11:32:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Point taken - all I meant was that the instructions stemmed from the fact that it is EU jargon and therefore "incontournable" as the French say. Drives me stark staring mad....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 184
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: "Thematic networks WAS based on client's instructions - it was included in a glossary she sent me with the job". Yes, it is "ghastly" EU jargon, but so is the rest of the document.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jean-jacques alexandre
12 hrs

agree  juliebarba: I take it that instruction here is the overall process (but know that VB stated the phase). Although Call for proposals is nuffin EU to me, 'call' has lots of strange business meanings...
14 hrs

agree  gad: this is still the best answer
12 days