KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

CNDP (Commission Nationale du Débat Public)

English translation: National Public Hearings Commission


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:CNDP (Commission Nationale du Débat Public)
English translation:National Public Hearings Commission
Entered by: Michael GREEN

13:17 Mar 15, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
French term or phrase: CNDP (Commission Nationale du Débat Public)
" .... ***la commission nationale du débat public (CNDP)*** doit être saisie pour toute création ou extension d’infrastructures portuaires ..."
Before starting this translation I was, I confess, completely ignorant of the existence of this august body, which strikes me as being exquisitely gallic.
Does anybody know of an equivalent in an English-speaking country, apart from the obvious translation (National commission for public debate ...) ?
Michael GREEN
France
below something found on Internet
Explanation:
http://www.paris-france.org/fr/deplacements/tramway/telechar...
In the wake of the public debate
conducted by the Commission
Nationale du Débat Public (National
Public Debate Commission) between
January and May 2006,

But it is somebody's translation and the author may not even be English mother tongue.....
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thank you all for your contributions - I have decided to retain CMJ's suggestion, but the decision was not easy !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3below something found on InternetxxxCMJ_Trans
3National Public Consultative Council
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
below something found on Internet


Explanation:
http://www.paris-france.org/fr/deplacements/tramway/telechar...
In the wake of the public debate
conducted by the Commission
Nationale du Débat Public (National
Public Debate Commission) between
January and May 2006,

But it is somebody's translation and the author may not even be English mother tongue.....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 184
Grading comment
Thank you all for your contributions - I have decided to retain CMJ's suggestion, but the decision was not easy !
Notes to answerer
Asker: Another web search comes up with http://www.entretiens-europeens.org/publications/lettre1GB.pdf, whose translator went for the easy option : "National Committee for Public Debate (Commission Nationale du Débat Public)" - which shows once again that web hits are not necessarily a reliable guideline.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gabuss: "National Public Debate Commission" sounds well
9 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula: National Public Debate Commission"....
2 hrs

agree  Gacela20: agree with NPDC
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
National Public Consultative Council


Explanation:
Not an English equivalent (I don't think there is one) but this is the sort of name that would be used if UK did this (we do it on a smaller scale with "focus groups" etc.)

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. That is certainly a possible option. I'm reticent about the use of "council" in this context, since the CNDP is a "commission", whose functions are somewhat different.