KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

à quelques modalités près

English translation: with a few exceptions


07:06 Mar 31, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / European Union
French term or phrase: à quelques modalités près
I'm having trouble understanding this phrase in the following context:

"Alors que les Etats-membres ont progressivement délégué aux Communautés, puis à l'Union, des pans de plus en plus massifs de leurs compétences économiques, commerciales, monétaires, leur réticence à partager de façon équivalente leur souveraineté politique, diplomatique et militaire reste, à quelques modalités près, magistrale."

Thanks / merci d'avance !
Dana Pottratz
France
English translation:with a few exceptions
Explanation:
or
apart from/with the exception of a few conditions

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=226133
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=563962
Selected response from:

Aude Sylvain
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2except for a few terms and conditions
swanda
4 +1give or take a few details/terms
Carol Gullidge
4with a few exceptionsAude Sylvain
3except for a few token concessions
Emma Paulay
3with rare exceptions... but read on.....xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
except for a few terms and conditions


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-03-31 07:19:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou except for a few details

swanda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kriddl: Or "apart from"...
13 mins
  -> thanks Kriddl

agree  Carol Gullidge: I think this pretty much ties it up!
1 hr
  -> thanks Carol

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with a few exceptions


Explanation:
or
apart from/with the exception of a few conditions

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=226133
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=563962


Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.unctad.org/Templates/webflyer.asp?docid=9501&intItemID=1528&lang=1
  • With a Few Exceptions, the Advice Remains: Don’t Touch That Nest Egg

    Reference: http://www.unctad.org/Templates/webflyer.asp?docid=9501&intI...
    Reference: http://www.nytimes.com/2007/06/16/business/16nestegg.html
Aude Sylvain
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
except for a few token concessions


Explanation:
I think I would use "token".

Emma Paulay
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with rare exceptions... but read on.....


Explanation:
the reason why the French have used "modalités" is I think, that they want the reader to understand that the rare exceptions are NOT those few countries that would be happy to go along but the fact that there are one or two areas where they are ALL/MOST prepared to accept common terms/provisions/arrangements/approaches

You could say, except in a few rare cases, but that is equally ambiguous in English

Perhaps: apart from the occasional issue

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-03-31 07:29:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

except as regards a few minor areas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-31 08:33:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Carol - try putting "terms and conditions" in the whole translated sentence and see if you STILL think it about sums it up... OK, the French is pretty obscure but that's no reason for making the English just as obscure if not more

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 184

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
give or take a few details/terms


Explanation:
just an alternative to the other good answers proposed so far

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme: I like the idea of "give or take"
22 mins
  -> many thanks Clair!