KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

pouvoirs publics

English translation: public authorities


01:13 Apr 1, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / pouvoirs publics
French term or phrase: pouvoirs publics
l’association entre pouvoirs publics et intérêts privés marque un retour à la situation du XIXe siècle.
daoudiotman
English translation:public authorities
Explanation:
or, given the sentence,
"public sector"
Selected response from:

Aude Sylvain
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11public authoritiesAude Sylvain
4 +2government
Expialidocious


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
public authorities


Explanation:
or, given the sentence,
"public sector"


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?client=safari&rls=en&q=public+a...
Aude Sylvain
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
5 mins
  -> thank you, Patrice

agree  xxxBourth
13 mins
  -> thank you, Bourth

agree  Simon Charass: public sector -- yes
31 mins
  -> thank you, Simon

agree  gregomck23
32 mins
  -> thank you, Gregomck23

agree  Ccilb77
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ccil77

agree  Teri Szucs
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Teri

agree  swanda
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Swanda

agree  Victoria Burns:
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Victoria

agree  Colin Rowe
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Colin

agree  Valosh
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Valosh

agree  Gustavo Silva
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Windblast

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
government


Explanation:
Another way of saying it that sounds more natural to me. When people in France speak of "les pouvoirs publics," I often find that in similar contexts the most natural way of expressing the same idea in American English would be to speak of "the government."

Yet another option would be to use "public" as an adjective for "interests," like this: "...between public and private interests."

Expialidocious
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: All part of "general government" in OECD-speak.
39 mins

agree  Tamara Salvio: as in "the conjoining of public and private interests"
7 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): French Foodie, writeaway