KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

revenu de solidarité active (RSA)

English translation: earned income supplement


18:29 Apr 1, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / In France currently
French term or phrase: revenu de solidarité active (RSA)
the latest French gvt gimmick to supposedly make sure that people on social welfare do not get less money if they get back to a job...
Not the faintest clue apart from literal translation which I do not likle at all
cjohnstone
France
English translation:earned income supplement
Explanation:
"... credits is to encourage social assistance recipients to engage in paid employment through the provision of an **earned income supplement** that offsets the ..."
www.parl.gc.ca/information/library/prbpubs/prb0598-e.html

"There will be an **earned income supplement**. Job. protection restrictions for very small firms are somewhat. relaxed. This modest little package brought a ..."
www.res.org.uk/society/pdfs/newsletter/jul03.pdf
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3earned income supplement
B D Finch
4countervailing support/complementxxxBourth
3 +1inclusion income support
Dominique Broady
4active solidarity income
Marie West
3back to work allowance
Tomás O'Connor
3active solidarity allowancexxxCMJ_Trans
2earned revenue compensation
Michael GREEN
Summary of reference entries provided
RSA (Revenu de solidarite active)joannebenz

Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
active solidarity allowance


Explanation:
http://www.sgae.gouv.fr/actualites/docfiles/French-progress-...

dixit this site - you make of it what you will

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-04-01 18:52:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

note - "active" in the sense of "working"

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 184

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inclusion income support


Explanation:
Here is another suggestion, which appears on the French Embassy's website (in the note at the bottom of the page)


    Reference: http://www.ambafrance-uk.org/Francois-Fillon-at-Davos-World....
Dominique Broady
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael GREEN: "inclusion" - awful word - but if the Embassy uses it ....
15 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
earned revenue compensation


Explanation:
In case neither of the two translations from "official" sites seem suitable, here's an unofficial suggestion.
Why do 2 "official" sites use different translations, BTW ...?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-01 19:55:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or earned income compensation.

There is a term (used in a slightly different context in the UK) which might also be appropriate here :
"low income top-up."


Michael GREEN
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
earned income supplement


Explanation:
"... credits is to encourage social assistance recipients to engage in paid employment through the provision of an **earned income supplement** that offsets the ..."
www.parl.gc.ca/information/library/prbpubs/prb0598-e.html

"There will be an **earned income supplement**. Job. protection restrictions for very small firms are somewhat. relaxed. This modest little package brought a ..."
www.res.org.uk/society/pdfs/newsletter/jul03.pdf

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr

agree  Michael GREEN: Good one, BD ...
9 hrs

agree  Clair@Lexeme: this seems a good way to go, especially "supplement" if you don't like allowance...
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
countervailing support/complement


Explanation:
Of course then you'll have to explain "countervailing" ;-)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-01 21:22:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To what extent is your text self-explanatory? If it is explained, why not just throw a literal translation at them? They'll coo "That's sooooo French! (no wonder it wouldn't work ...) ".

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
back to work allowance


Explanation:
The title of a similar scheme here in Ireland


    Reference: http://www.welfare.ie/foi/btw_all.html
Tomás O'Connor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
active solidarity income


Explanation:
C'est la traduction que l'on trouve sur de nombreux sites Internet, notamment celui du gouvernement français.


    Reference: http://www.unccas.org/evenements/grenoble/docs/commitments.p...
    Reference: http://www.premier-ministre.gouv.fr/en/information/press_871...
Marie West
Native speaker of: French




Reference comments


658 days
Reference: RSA (Revenu de solidarite active)

Reference information:
I am responding to the person who mentioned the French Embassy site, that used the following for RSA: "inclusion income support" and they also said it was comparable to the US "earned income tax credit"- now my question is: does the French RSA have anything to do with taxes at all? (the "earned income credit" certainly does. I would be glad to hear from someone, as I really need to know how to accurately translate this term into English.


    Reference: http://www.ambafrance-uk.org/Francois-Fillon-at-Davos-World....
joannebenz
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman