KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

esplanade des mosquées

English translation: Temple Mount


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:esplanade des mosquées
English translation:Temple Mount
Entered by: xxxjardy

17:37 Aug 12, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / politics
French term or phrase: esplanade des mosquées
Ariel Sharon a marché sur l'esplanade des mosquées à Jérusalem
xxxjardy
Temple Mount
Explanation:
that area, called Haram Al-Sharif by the Muslims and Temple Mount by the Jews is where Sharon walked
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6esplanade of mosquesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +4Temple Mount
swisstell
4 +1the Esplanade of the MosquesMafaldaDec
3AS walked the esplanade of the Al Aqsa Mosque.
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
esplanade of mosques


Explanation:
from Salon.com
VSo when Sharon set foot on the white pavement of the Noble Sanctuary, the airy, tree-lined esplanade of Jerusalem's most precious mosques, for

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: j'avais trouvé mosque esplanade mais ta solution a plus de hits
1 min

agree  gad
14 mins

agree  Linda Jarosiewicz
41 mins

agree  Sue Crocker
1 hr

agree  morrison
7 hrs

agree  Therese Nichols
21 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
AS walked the esplanade of the Al Aqsa Mosque.


Explanation:
Haven't been there yet. There may be a better term for it, but if you're in a hurry, you can fly with this. Assume you are referring to his visit & speech that triggered the Intifada of a year or two ago. Al Aqsa is Islam's 2nd holiest site and built on the ruins of Solomon's Temple which, uh, must be Judaism's holiest site.

Arthur Borges
China
Specializes in field

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the Esplanade of the Mosques


Explanation:
or: the Mosques' Esplanade

HTH

MafaldaDec
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI: see my comment w/refs
2 hrs
  -> Merci

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Temple Mount


Explanation:
that area, called Haram Al-Sharif by the Muslims and Temple Mount by the Jews is where Sharon walked

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes, but that is not the term(s) requested
30 mins
  -> I realize that, Jane, but I am going by facts, not terms, in this case

agree  markmx
1 hr
  -> thanks, markmx

agree  herve laurent
1 hr
  -> merci, herve!

agree  Aida Macedo
9 hrs
  -> thanks, Aida