KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

écrit(e) d'avance

English translation: inevitable/predetermined/predictable/ mapped out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:écrit(e) d'avance
English translation:inevitable/predetermined/predictable/ mapped out
Entered by: Victoria Burns

21:43 Apr 5, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
French term or phrase: écrit(e) d'avance
In an article about democracy in Central Asia:

"La suite « logique » de la proclamation des résultats semblait écrite d’avance."

I can't think of a fitting English translation for 'écrite d'avance'. The closest I can get is 'a foregone conclusion', but it doesn't sound quite right to me here, for some reason.

Any other suggestions much appreciated.
Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
inevitable
Explanation:
or, possibly, carved/set in stone:

be carved/set in stone: if an arrangement, a plan, or a rule is set in stone, it is completely fixed so that it cannot be changed. The rules aren't set in stone; they can be altered to suit changing circumstances. (usually negative) These are just a few ideas to be discussed - nothing is carved in stone. http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/written in stone

The outcome of the proclamation/declaration... seemed inevitable/set in stone
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
As it was unclear from the text whether the "suite logique" was "écrit d'avance" to those involved or to outside parties, I went with this as it seemed the most ambiguous/general and therefore most suitable in this case. Thanks to all who contributed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Predetermined
Teri Szucs
4pre-written
Nadia Ayoub
3 +1(totally) predictablekatsy
4pre-ordainedxxxEuqinimod
3thought up in advancerkillings
3inevitable
Carol Gullidge
3decided beforehand
B D Finch
2seemed (all) mapped out
Simon Mac


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(totally) predictable


Explanation:
?? My own first idea was the same as yours... but I agree it doesn't sound quite right.


katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Alami Masmoudi
2 days13 hrs
  -> Thanks Ahmed :-)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Predetermined


Explanation:
I like your suggestion also, but if you don't here is another suggestion

Teri Szucs
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
6 hrs
  -> Merci Patrice

agree  Assimina Vavoula
18 hrs
  -> Thank You Assimina

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
semblait écrit(e) d'avance
seemed (all) mapped out


Explanation:
Another slant which could work but which very much depends on the context. It depends to whom the "suite logique" seemed "écrit d'avance". If it was the outside world, one could say as Katsy has suggested, that it seemed predictable. If, however, it was that it seemed "écrit d'avance" to the people involved, then my suggestion (or a better variant of it!) might also work. Predictable could still work but it does suggest an outside view rather than an internal one.

Simon Mac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for that, I totally agree. The trouble is it's hard to tell from the surrounding context who it refers to. Thanks!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inevitable


Explanation:
or, possibly, carved/set in stone:

be carved/set in stone: if an arrangement, a plan, or a rule is set in stone, it is completely fixed so that it cannot be changed. The rules aren't set in stone; they can be altered to suit changing circumstances. (usually negative) These are just a few ideas to be discussed - nothing is carved in stone. http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/written in stone

The outcome of the proclamation/declaration... seemed inevitable/set in stone

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
As it was unclear from the text whether the "suite logique" was "écrit d'avance" to those involved or to outside parties, I went with this as it seemed the most ambiguous/general and therefore most suitable in this case. Thanks to all who contributed.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
decided beforehand


Explanation:
A suggestion.

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thought up in advance


Explanation:
The more literal the better, IMO, to emphasise the incongruity of any proclamation of outcome with "in advance".

rkillings
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pre-written


Explanation:
also exists.

Example sentence(s):
  • In the Scriptures God has prewritten the events of history with absolute precision.

    Reference: http://www.biblebb.com/files/MAC/sg1349.htm
Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pre-ordained


Explanation:
Why not, since there's a reference to a logical order of things.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6