KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

(e.r.)

English translation: (ret.)/(Ret'd)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:(e.r.)
English translation:(ret.)/(Ret'd)
Entered by: Victoria Burns

21:36 Apr 6, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Military
French term or phrase: (e.r.)
An article on democracy in Central Asia was written
"Par le lieutenant-colonel (e.r.) Pierre XXXXX".

The "(e.r.)" bit is really stumping me, so any help woud be much appreciated.

TIA

Vicky
Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
(ret.)
Explanation:
E.R stands for En Retrait, and from what I can see by googling, 'ret.' is the relevant abbrev for retired in the UK army. Hope it helps...
Selected response from:

Irene McClure
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you, but as Irene suggested the English translation I was looking for, she gets the points.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2En RetraiteYsabel812
4 +2(ret.)
Irene McClure


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
En Retraite


Explanation:
et CR = Cadre de Reserve

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-04-06 21:50:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TA= au tableau d'avancement
http://www.armees.com/forums/index.php?s=156e9082123864eb25b...

R= reserviste ou CR= cadre de réserve
ER= en retraite
H= honoraire
2S= deuxième section des officiers géneraux
C= conditionnel
et ainsi de suite

Ysabel812
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
25 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(ret.)


Explanation:
E.R stands for En Retrait, and from what I can see by googling, 'ret.' is the relevant abbrev for retired in the UK army. Hope it helps...

Irene McClure
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you, but as Irene suggested the English translation I was looking for, she gets the points.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxACOZ
1 hr
  -> thank you ACOZ

agree  rkillings
4 hrs
  -> thanks rkillings




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway