KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

note d'analyse

English translation: commentary/situation analysis/(analysis) brief/


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:note d'analyse
English translation:commentary/situation analysis/(analysis) brief/
Entered by: Victoria Burns

07:24 Apr 7, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Journal article
French term or phrase: note d'analyse
This comes at the very top (even above the heading) of an article on democracy in Central Asia.

I can't think of a nice, natural-sounding English translation.

Any suggestion would be much appreciated.

TIA

Vicky
Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
commentary
Explanation:
Hard to tell ithout more context - I would need to know what sort of a "journal" this is - general public, specialist industry........ and the tone of the text as whole

It could be a "synopsis"; "quick analysis"; "analysis";
It could be "background material"
"Situation analysis"
'Background details".... all sorts of things

The above suggestion(s) are basically to find out which way we shold be looking - brainstorming contribution


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-07 08:36:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The problems is that in introduction to a longer article, I doubt if one would say "brief" or "memo" simply because those tend to be internal documents for meetings and the like.
That's why it would be important to known what this "analyse" contains as compared to the body of the article. Maybe you should wait till you've finished the whole thing and then see what purpose the "note" is supposed to serve.

It may be just a synopsis/summary, explanation, background information, situation analysis - I could go on but I would have to read the whole thing to know which way to go

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-07 11:21:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forgive all the MANY typos - Monday morning frazzle
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks for all the explanation, CMJ. And thanks to all who contributed. I waited until I'd finished the translation and decided that 'Situation analysis' best described the article.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2commentaryxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1analysis memoAude Sylvain
3 +2analysis briefPaul Frank


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
analysis brief


Explanation:
Analysis brief might do the trick.

Paul Frank
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: or just brief?
3 mins

agree  suezen: analysis is enough (http://www.esisc.org/analyses.php) check the Fr/Eng versions
8 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
analysis memo


Explanation:
another idea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-04-07 07:33:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "analysis report" if this is a formal document

Aude Sylvain
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen: analysis report could also work
8 hrs
  -> thank you, Suezen

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
commentary


Explanation:
Hard to tell ithout more context - I would need to know what sort of a "journal" this is - general public, specialist industry........ and the tone of the text as whole

It could be a "synopsis"; "quick analysis"; "analysis";
It could be "background material"
"Situation analysis"
'Background details".... all sorts of things

The above suggestion(s) are basically to find out which way we shold be looking - brainstorming contribution


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-07 08:36:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The problems is that in introduction to a longer article, I doubt if one would say "brief" or "memo" simply because those tend to be internal documents for meetings and the like.
That's why it would be important to known what this "analyse" contains as compared to the body of the article. Maybe you should wait till you've finished the whole thing and then see what purpose the "note" is supposed to serve.

It may be just a synopsis/summary, explanation, background information, situation analysis - I could go on but I would have to read the whole thing to know which way to go

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-07 11:21:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forgive all the MANY typos - Monday morning frazzle

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 184
Grading comment
Thanks for all the explanation, CMJ. And thanks to all who contributed. I waited until I'd finished the translation and decided that 'Situation analysis' best described the article.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks CMJ. I don't know what kind of journal/magazine this is as I don't have a name or any other information to go on. I do know that it is a very long article (11 A4 pages!!) and is factual/serious in its observations concerning democracy in Central Asia. DOes this help at all? Thanks for your help so far!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  veratek: that we need more context, otherwise, lost in the lack of information, all suggestions are possibly fitting
2 hrs

agree  Carol Gullidge: sound advice, whatever the eventual answer. Certainly agree with waiting until you've read the whole article and got a better idea of its purpose and the place/purpose of this heading
2 hrs