KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

frapper les esprits

English translation: to leave its mark/make waves/shock people


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:frapper les esprits
English translation:to leave its mark/make waves/shock people
Entered by: Victoria Burns

08:00 Apr 7, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
French term or phrase: frapper les esprits
In an article on democracy in Central Asia:

"Aussi son retour sur le devant de la scène politique, après une si longue absence, n’a-t-il pu se faire qu’au prix d’une violence verbale destinée à **frapper les esprits**.

Any natural-sounding English translations of 'frapper les esprits' would be much appreciated.

TIA

Vicky
Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
which is bound to leave its mark
Explanation:
I think here the idea is more that of leaving a mark than of impacting minds. I would almost be tempted to put "is bound to make a splash" if the register is informal enough to get away with it. You might want to fiddle with the tenses there too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-04-07 08:30:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Emma. I did wonder, but from the context I don't think "destinée" has the sense of intent here (one gets the feeling they could well have done without the "violence verbale): one could almost translate it word for word "which is destined to..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-04-07 08:50:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aude Sylvain: I meant that the important thing to get across here is the "marquer" rather than the "esprits" part of the phrase.
Selected response from:

Eutychus
Grading comment
Thanks to all who contributed. I finally used 'intended to leave its mark', rather than 'bound to'. Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5which is bound to leave its mark
Eutychus
4 +1draw/turn attention to himxxxBourth
4 +1to shock people / make waves / unsettle people's minds
Expialidocious
3 +1(intended) to provoke ...; (intentionally) provocative
Carol Gullidge
4a verbal violence meant to to strike hard at (hearts and)mindsAhmed Alami Masmoudi
4knock his resolve
fourth
3 +1fire the imaginationxxxCMJ_Trans
3shake up the minds
Gustavo Silva


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to shock people / make waves / unsettle people's minds


Explanation:
destinée à frapper les esprits -> meant to shock people

or "to make waves" or "to unsettle people's minds"

A few more options.

Expialidocious
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tatyana000: either of those would be fine
35 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shake up the minds


Explanation:
my suggestion :-)

Example sentence(s):
  • They need to shake up their thinking
  • Our deal is to shake up people's ideas

    Reference: http://www.reinventingeducation.org/RE3Web/newsletters/20050...
    Reference: http://www.brave.com/bo/profile/
Gustavo Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
which is bound to leave its mark


Explanation:
I think here the idea is more that of leaving a mark than of impacting minds. I would almost be tempted to put "is bound to make a splash" if the register is informal enough to get away with it. You might want to fiddle with the tenses there too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-04-07 08:30:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Emma. I did wonder, but from the context I don't think "destinée" has the sense of intent here (one gets the feeling they could well have done without the "violence verbale): one could almost translate it word for word "which is destined to..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-04-07 08:50:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aude Sylvain: I meant that the important thing to get across here is the "marquer" rather than the "esprits" part of the phrase.

Eutychus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks to all who contributed. I finally used 'intended to leave its mark', rather than 'bound to'. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay: Hi, I agree with "leave its mark", but not with "bound to". I think it's more a question of "aims to" or "intended to". Non?
19 mins

agree  Aude Sylvain: agree with "impacting minds" rather --> impacting minds so as to leave a mark
33 mins

agree  Philippa
51 mins

agree  Nadia Ayoub: agree with Emma.
1 hr

agree  mariavaz
3 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
knock his resolve


Explanation:
They are aimed at discouraging him.
Knocking his morale, resolve, will

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fire the imagination


Explanation:
get people thinking
grab their attention

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-07 09:50:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

XX launched into a verbal tirade that couldn't go unnoticed/couldn't escape notice/was bound to grab people's attention

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Delobel: agree, but as 'grab attention' or 'grab people's attention'
41 mins
  -> I entirely agree

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(intended) to provoke ...; (intentionally) provocative


Explanation:
destinée à frapper les esprits: intended to...

... to provoke any or all of anger, outrage and action

intentionally takes in destinée



Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen: yes, a deliberately provocative verbal tirade/exhortation
12 mins
  -> thanks suezen - very nicely put!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
draw/turn attention to him


Explanation:
Intended to ...

... place him at the forefront of people's minds

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-07 11:02:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... focus all eyes on him

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen: yes, indeed, could also be in this sense
50 mins

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
violence verbale destinée à frapper les esprits.
a verbal violence meant to to strike hard at (hearts and)minds


Explanation:
le monde diplomatique-Ignacio Ramonet:
Vf:..L’agression du 11 septembre révèle à la fois, chez ses auteurs, une cruauté fantastique et un très haut degré de sophistication. *Ils ont voulu frapper fort, frapper au cœur et frapper les esprits*. Et ont recherché à produire au moins trois types d’effets : des dégâts matériels, un impact symbolique et un grand choc médiatique.
Eng :

The 11 September attack showed its perpetrators capable of cruelty and a high degree of sophistication. *Their aim was to strike hard, at the core, at hearts and minds*. They were intent on three levels of effect: material damage, a symbolic impact and a world media coup.





    Reference: http://www.monde-diplomatique.fr/2001/12/RAMONET/
    Reference: http://mondediplo.com/2001/12/01newlook
Ahmed Alami Masmoudi
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic