KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

Autoproduction

English translation: self-provision (of services)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Autoproduction
English translation:self-provision (of services)
Entered by: Eutychus

08:48 Apr 24, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics / local government, transport
French term or phrase: Autoproduction
from a presentation talking about management structures for public transport contracts and how an EU Regulation applies to them

"autoproduction du service (régie à simple autonomie financière)". I understand the second part to mean a directly managed body with basic financial autonomy, but am not sure what sense the "autoproduction" has here. Thanks!
Eutychus
self-provision (of services)
Explanation:
Term used by the European Commission in this context. See link.
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot - that is exactly the context in which my French term is being used.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4self-provision (of services)rkillings
3direct managementAlain Pommet


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
direct management


Explanation:
I'm not sure this is quite the same as Claire's answer. I think it means the authority runs the service itself rather than contracting it out.

At present there are 13 community transport schemes in Essex. The County Council. has direct management of four of these schemes

http://www.braintree.gov.uk/NR/rdonlyres/A1EEFAEF-1F0A-4C0F-...

Le texte précise qu'il appartient à l'autorité compétente de décider entre l'autoproduction du service
(régie) ou l'organisation d'un appel d'offres: cette disposition est bien reçue par les membres du
Forum.

- par l'autorité elle-même – ou par un «opérateur interne» – dans ce cas, aucune
concurrence n'est requise et l'opérateur concerné n'a pas le droit d'opérer en dehors du
territoire relevant de l'autorité compétente;
- par un opérateur indépendant – dont le statut est sans importance – à la suite d'un appel
d'offres organisé par une autorité compétente. Le Forum considère que l'examen de la
qualité du service proposé doit être un élément central dans le choix à effectuer

It being the first of these.
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:fW-INfmJO1sJ:ec.europa....

Alain Pommet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks - but I think I'll keep "direct management" for the explanation of "régie".


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-provision (of services)


Explanation:
Term used by the European Commission in this context. See link.


    Reference: http://www.ec.europa.eu/transport/rail/passenger/doc/com_200...
rkillings
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot - that is exactly the context in which my French term is being used.