KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

reconduites à la frontière

English translation: forcible removals


09:12 Apr 25, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
French term or phrase: reconduites à la frontière
The latest polemic here in France and though have ideas am unsure.. It is obviously about the quotas of illegal migrants to be sent back to their home country and the methods used (kids after school and so on) A highly political paper with and from organisations de "sans papiers". Will put in a couple more questions on this!
cjohnstone
France
English translation:forcible removals
Explanation:
Another possibility, official expression used by the European Court of Justice

Order of the Court of Justice (Third Chamber) of 18 March 2004 (....) Validation procedure for the order for the **forcible removal** of a third country national — (...)
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:C:2...


Ordonnance de la Cour (troisième chambre) du 18 mars 2004 (...) Procédure de validation de l'ordre de **reconduite forcée à la frontière** d'un ressortissant d'un pays tiers — (...)
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:C:2...
Selected response from:

Aude Sylvain
France
Grading comment
thks, think this formal expression is best for me here
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6register ?xxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1removed/expelled/repatriated/returned to the point of entry
AllegroTrans
4 +1forcible removalsAude Sylvain
4 +1escorted to XXX's bordersPTeale
4redirected to the borderxxxBunsen
3deported
Jaimie Boyd


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
escorted to XXX's borders


Explanation:
This is how the BBC puts it.
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/world/europe/4608108.stm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-25 09:18:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quote from a BBC article "The minister wants to see a significant rise in the number of illegal immigrants escorted to France's borders and deported."

PTeale
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: But as a practical matter, it's a figure of speech. "Deported" would do.
11 hrs
  -> I agree it's a figure of speech but one that is used very frequently, in the British media, at least.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
register ?


Explanation:
It depends on the register of your "text" but you could simply say
"sent back home"

"expelled from the country"

or of course it may be the literal "escorted" version but, in my experience, the French use this turn of phrase very often as a euphemistic way of saying it. English tends to be more blunt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-04-25 09:27:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

given their marching orders

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sueaberwoman: With the first two suggestions. Right, I'll keep that in mind next time I comment on yr stuff!
8 mins
  -> yeah - the last was a "clin d'oeil"

agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: Yes with "sent back home" which is what is done as illegals are flewn back to their country of origin
24 mins

agree  Grace Delobel: with "expelled" -- guessing that this would best match the tone of the report
36 mins

agree  swanda: expelled is much better, see the link: http://europa.eu/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/l33104.htm
1 hr

agree  katsy: with expelled... can thus include those who were born in France (the children)
1 hr

agree  Alana Quintyne
1 hr

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forcible removals


Explanation:
Another possibility, official expression used by the European Court of Justice

Order of the Court of Justice (Third Chamber) of 18 March 2004 (....) Validation procedure for the order for the **forcible removal** of a third country national — (...)
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:C:2...


Ordonnance de la Cour (troisième chambre) du 18 mars 2004 (...) Procédure de validation de l'ordre de **reconduite forcée à la frontière** d'un ressortissant d'un pays tiers — (...)
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:C:2...


Aude Sylvain
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thks, think this formal expression is best for me here

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge
26 mins
  -> thank you, Carol

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
removed/expelled/repatriated/returned to the point of entry


Explanation:
A few ideas - all of them in current use

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Conor McAuley: (Edit) Returned to the point of entry (when the POE is known, along France's borders) I like, I don't think it means the whole Sarkozy stick 'em on a plane back home thing, it's a way of washing their hands of migrants
58 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deported


Explanation:
This seems like the obvious choice to me, but I don't know how appropriate it is in British English. It is commonly used in North American discussions of immigration issues.

Jaimie Boyd
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
redirected to the border


Explanation:
seems to make sense

xxxBunsen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench