KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

entente

English translation: soiree for celebrating good relations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:soirée d’entente ...
English translation:soiree for celebrating good relations
Entered by: Nina Iordache

15:25 Sep 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / diplomacy
French term or phrase: entente
soirée d’entente franco palestinienne
Nina Iordache
Romania
soiree for celebrating good relations
Explanation:
Hello,

This is what I'd say. It's just a soiree for celebrating good relations. It's a little wordier in English, but I don't like the following:

soiree of friendship/goodwill
friendship/goowill soiree

d'entente = goodwill/friendship

I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
Thank you, Matthew!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5friendship
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3 +2(an evening / a soirée of Franco-Palestinian) entente
Noni Gilbert
3 +2friendship
Stephen Chalk
4soiree for celebrating good relationsMatthewLaSon
3 +1franco-palestinian evening (event)John Peterson
3Franco-Palestinian social evening
Andy Bliss
2 +1soiréeliz askew
3relations
Liz Slaney
2 -1agreementAssimina Vavoula


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
friendship


Explanation:
:)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Chalk: wow perfect timing !
0 min
  -> Thanks, Stephen:)

agree  Serge F. Vidal
0 min
  -> Merci, Serge:)

agree  B D Finch: Assume that as your entry is first that you made it by a millisecond.
11 mins
  -> Thanks, B. D.:)

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ingeborg:)

agree  Isabelle Bouchet
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, IVB:)

neutral  Andy Bliss: I can't see how 'friendship' would work in this phrase: 'Franco-Palestinian friendship evening'? That doesn't sound very English to me.
16 hrs
  -> Yes, it was only a helpful guess. Thanks, Andy.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
friendship


Explanation:
should be good for most "soirées"

Stephen Chalk
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: Wow to you too!
3 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: the race is On! :)
6 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
agreement


Explanation:
Agreement, maybe...

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  kashew: Sorry, it's not quite suitable here.
10 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soirée


Explanation:
I would leave it out, but may well not get any points for diplomacy, but cannot think of anything else, even after searching:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-09-02 15:34:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A better suggestion

An evening of friendship:

#
14k - Cached - Similar pages
#
VN Embassy : Remarks by Ambassador Nguyen Tam Chien on the 60th ...
In that context, I hope our American friends present here this evening (many ... May Vietnam-US friendship and cooperation come to greater fruition for the ...
www.vietnamembassy-usa.org/news/story.php?d=20050920164100 - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
#
HOM Speech CARE 12.12.07 - Australian Embassy
Embassy address: 4, rue Jean Rey 75724 Paris Cedex 15 - Telephone : 01 40 59 33 00 - Fax : 01 40 59 33 10 ... An evening of Franco-Australian friendship. ...
www.france.embassy.gov.au/pari/HOMspeechCARE.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-09-02 15:35:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So

don't use "Soirée" in the translation at all

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-09-02 15:36:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think "friendship" is just fine.

Mutual Understanding is a bit formal and OTT, in my humble opinion.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Liz. It can also be an evening, as I found out. Can I say Mutual Understanding for entente? Or is it too much?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: I came to the same conclusion; it would be undiplomatic to stress the enforced cordial nature of the event, methinks!/Agree, depends whose party it is.
3 mins
  -> Yes, either "soiréé" on its own, or "evening of friendship" which really I cannot see the UK Government/Home Office using..The Brits tend to keep it simple, but there we are.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
franco-palestinian evening (event)


Explanation:
Not very inspiring, but the "entente" (understanding, relations) may be implied by the nature of the event covered by the title.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-09-02 15:37:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or an "evening event to promote/promoting franco-palestinian understanding/relations" - but it's a bit long.

John Peterson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: For same reasons/If it needs explaining, then this is a good solution, so no change.
1 min
  -> thanks - I think you commented before my added note, which might change things a bit

disagree  kashew: Sorry, John, I now think this might be taken as exclusive to franco-palestinians!
9 mins
  -> thanks/maybe, but I'm assuming that, as a title/heading, it will be accompanied by some supplementary info on the organisers which would make this clear.

agree  Andy Bliss: Though I think you could add 'social' (see my entry).
16 hrs
  -> thanks

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
relations


Explanation:
An evening to celebrate Franco-Palestinian relations.

Liz Slaney
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(an evening / a soirée of Franco-Palestinian) entente


Explanation:
I think you can comfortably stick with the French word in English. The expression "entente cordiale" became so popular that the term is commonly used in adapted contexts, in the UK at least.

"artistic entente was both cordial and rewarding." http://www.ft.com/cms/s/0/bae537f2-1347-11d9-b869-00000e2511...


Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: Entente and soirée are both OK.
37 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sheila Wilson: Careful - we risk doing ourselves out of a job here
2 hrs
  -> Hadn't thought of that! Thanks Sheila.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soiree for celebrating good relations


Explanation:
Hello,

This is what I'd say. It's just a soiree for celebrating good relations. It's a little wordier in English, but I don't like the following:

soiree of friendship/goodwill
friendship/goowill soiree

d'entente = goodwill/friendship

I hope this helps.


MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you, Matthew!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: highly original in any case
9 days
  -> Thanks! I know it is. LOL. But, it's not "strangely" original.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Franco-Palestinian social evening


Explanation:
I'm with John on this (though I think it needs the word social in there).

I notice that kashew disagrees with John's suggestion, but I don't see that Franco-Palestinian is exclusive or potentially offensive. After all, presumably the whole point of the evening is for French and Palestinian people to have a get-together.

I can't see how 'friendship' would work in this phrase: 'Franco-Palestinian friendship evening'? That doesn't sound very English to me.

Andy Bliss
Native speaker of: English