KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

qui est dedans tout en regardant ailleurs

English translation: {England] which is a member but has the 'roaming eye'


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:qui est dedans tout en regardant ailleurs
English translation:{England] which is a member but has the 'roaming eye'
Entered by: Ingeborg Gowans

11:13 Sep 4, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Government / Politics
French term or phrase: qui est dedans tout en regardant ailleurs
This is from a humourous short story. This passage mentions the number of EU states:

"... vingt sept, ou vingt six, si l’on décomptait l’Angleterre qui est dedans tout en regardant ailleurs".

I'm trying to think of the best way of putting the fairly simple idea of "dedans tout en regardant ailleurs" in context. The meaning is clear but I haven't come up with a satisfactory way of translating it. Many thanks for any suggestions...
egunn
{England] which is a member but has the 'roaming eye'
Explanation:
not sure this is the right register here, borrowed from a personal relationship. maybe it works

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-04 12:15:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well, this is the general idea here, isn' it?
Selected response from:

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Grading comment
I've gone with this angle and used my own "which seems to have commitment issues". Many thanks for all the other answers. Some very good suggestions there. "Which is on the inside looking out" is another good alternative. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2which is on the inside looking outkatsy
3 +2Which is in it, but not of itJohn Peterson
4which is in it, while looking elsewhereSerge F. Vidal
4that is in but still looking outside/aside (of it)
Sébastien Ricciardi
3 +1{England] which is a member but has the 'roaming eye'
Ingeborg Gowans
3which has ties but is still available
Emma Paulay
3that's in but always seems to be trying to pretend it isn't
Karen Stokes
3which is a semi-detached memberPat Jenner
3which is a member but keeps an eye on other horizons
Clair@Lexeme


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that is in but still looking outside/aside (of it)


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-09-04 11:17:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"aside" est probablement mieux

Pour un bon exemple de "look aside"

http://fr.fotolia.com/id/7212572

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-09-04 11:19:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pour "be in":

in adv (sports: within bounds) dans les limites dedans adv
The ball was in! She's won the match!
La balle était dedans ! Elle a gagné le match !
in prep (limit: within) dans prép
The answer is in the normal range.


http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/in

Sébastien Ricciardi
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrew Levine: this sounds awkward...
1 min

neutral  Serge F. Vidal: Why "still"? It's not in the sentence (and rightly so, since they will never change!) OK, mais dans ce cas, il manque des virgules
14 mins
  -> "still" is more like "cependant" in this case

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
which is a semi-detached member


Explanation:
I seem to remember in the dim and distant past a member of Margaret Thatcher's cabinet being described in this way. Might fit the tone of your text.

Pat Jenner

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Which is in it, but not of it


Explanation:
A variant of the semi-detached suggestion already given. Maybe alludes to the UK's more "atlanticist" view/orientation (looking to the west - US- rather than the east - Europe).

John Peterson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Petch: Very good
11 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Alain Pommet
1 hr
  -> thanks

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
which is a member but keeps an eye on other horizons


Explanation:
just another suggetsion

"but continues to look in other directions"



Clair@Lexeme
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
that's in but always seems to be trying to pretend it isn't


Explanation:
or:

that's in but only in a half-hearted sort of way

Just a couple of ideas

Karen Stokes
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which is in it, while looking elsewhere


Explanation:


Serge F. Vidal
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sébastien Ricciardi: see "while" is not in the sentence either...
1 hr
  -> Oh hes, it is! That is exactly what 'tout en' means!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
which is on the inside looking out


Explanation:
- is what immediately comes to my mind... tout simplement. The phrase itself evokes the apparent longing to be elsewhere IMO

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay: Nice!
47 mins
  -> Thanks Emma :-)

agree  Clair@Lexeme: Yes simple and straight to the point!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Clair :-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
{England] which is a member but has the 'roaming eye'


Explanation:
not sure this is the right register here, borrowed from a personal relationship. maybe it works

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-04 12:15:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well, this is the general idea here, isn' it?

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I've gone with this angle and used my own "which seems to have commitment issues". Many thanks for all the other answers. Some very good suggestions there. "Which is on the inside looking out" is another good alternative. Thanks.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I quite like this angle, as I'm looking for something suitably humorous. Inpsired by your idea, I'm currently considering "...which seems to have commitment issues".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3 mins
  -> thanks, BeaRH

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
which has ties but is still available


Explanation:
which is in the relationship but still available/looking
which is included but prefers to stand apart
which is officially in the team but often plays away....

Emma Paulay
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4