KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

mise à plat

English translation: -


19:42 Oct 18, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / politics
French term or phrase: mise à plat
The phrase is: La mise à plat du financement des partis politiques. (in a list of NGO objectives).
Does 'mise à plat' mean 'levelling out' (ie: all parties being allocated the same amount of money), or does it mean 'transparency' (ie: the parties must publish their accounts of where they got their money from etc.).?
Thanks in advance.
Jeremy Smith
United Kingdom
English translation:-
Explanation:
It's close to the meaning of transparency - Harrap's says "examining from all angles"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 20:01:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"After examining the question from all angles, it\'s time to concen- trate
your efforts on making a decision, and then to act on that deci- sion\"
http://www.powerstressmanagement.com/free-ebooks-tools/e-mem...

\"Examining the problem from all angles should
reveal a realistic method for reporting medical errors\"
http://www.mdbinfonet.com/Archive/031Leg.htm
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7-
Florence B
4 +2looking at ... from all sides
Francis MARC
5Disclosurezaphod
5Complete review
Aida Macedo
4 +1Full disclosure/full reporting of political party financing
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
looking at ... from all sides


Explanation:
Référence Harrap's Shorter :

mettre qch à plat to lay sth (down) flat; Fig mettre un problème à plat to look at a problem from all sides;

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
1 hr

agree  Paul Malone: bande morte
1654 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
-


Explanation:
It's close to the meaning of transparency - Harrap's says "examining from all angles"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 20:01:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"After examining the question from all angles, it\'s time to concen- trate
your efforts on making a decision, and then to act on that deci- sion\"
http://www.powerstressmanagement.com/free-ebooks-tools/e-mem...

\"Examining the problem from all angles should
reveal a realistic method for reporting medical errors\"
http://www.mdbinfonet.com/Archive/031Leg.htm

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geoffrey D Heath
25 mins
  -> Thanks Geoffrey !

agree  Peter Bagney
37 mins

agree  NancyLynn
1 hr

agree  JCEC
1 hr
  -> thanks to all!

agree  TREX2
3 hrs

agree  xxxemynwing
7 hrs

agree  Aida Macedo
11 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Complete review


Explanation:
Exp. + Dic. Hachette-Oxford

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 08:01:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, I wanted to \"disagree\" with Oddie\'s suggestion...

Example in the dictionary: une mise à plat du
système fiscal est envisagée - a complete review of the tax
system is planned.

Aida Macedo
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Full disclosure/full reporting of political party financing


Explanation:
A problematic issue indeed.

Arthur Borges
China
Specializes in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
12 hrs

2 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Disclosure


Explanation:
Financial dislosure - been around political circles for years

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench