KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

zones d'ombres

English translation: Grey areas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:zones d'ombres
English translation:Grey areas
Entered by: Colin Morley

12:17 Feb 9, 2009
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / législation
French term or phrase: zones d'ombres
"Cette législation comportait également quelques zones d'ombres permettant d'éviter la taxe."

Could we say, grey zones, or grey areas?
chantalk
Grey areas
Explanation:
Grey areas is more common UK English usage. Can't speak for US etc.
Selected response from:

Colin Morley
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Grey areasColin Morley
4 +2grey areas
Andrew Fanko
4grey areas/holes/ambiguities
Adam Lankamer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Grey areas


Explanation:
Grey areas is more common UK English usage. Can't speak for US etc.

Example sentence(s):
  • Grey areas in the legislation allow for tax avoidance loopholes
Colin Morley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: Good example. Definitely not "grey zones".
33 mins

agree  Anne Girardeau
1 hr

agree  writeaway: in US it's gray area, otherwise identical. don't understand the problem. it's everyday English (all versions)
1 hr

agree  Jocelyne S
1 hr

agree  juliebarba
1 hr

agree  Jenn Mercer
1 hr

agree  Michel F. Morin
1 day4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grey areas


Explanation:
This is how we'd say it!

Andrew Fanko
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jessica Noyes: yes, and good for US, also
1 hr

agree  Anne Girardeau
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grey areas/holes/ambiguities


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/bn6qzw

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Your link doesn't work.
31 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): writeaway, Jocelyne S, juliebarba