KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

Une qualité d'expertise

English translation: A level of expertise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Une qualité d'expertise
English translation:A level of expertise
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

21:41 Feb 9, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / communication
French term or phrase: Une qualité d'expertise
(Il s'agit d'une agence de notation des collectivités locales, qui réalise des évaluations de leur "développement durable)
Une qualité d'expertise susceptible de répondre aux besoins et attentes des collectivités locales.
Pour l'instant, j'ai:
to meet the needs and expectations of local institutions, quality expertise is key.

Does "quality expertise" sound ok? Or should I say this bit differently, and how?
Sophieanne
United States
A level of expertise needed to...
Explanation:
Hello,

qualité d'expertise = leve of expertise

qualité = the quality of "level" or "degree" of expertise

I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2A level of expertise needed to...MatthewLaSon
4 +2A high level of expertise
Steven Durose
4 +1Expert skills
B D Finch
4A quality of workmanshipColin Morley


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Une qualité d\'expertise
A quality of workmanship


Explanation:
I've always found the word 'expertise' and its translation into English a little problematic -esp in field of estate agency - although it CAN have the same meaning it is more 'flexible' in French. In the context you have, I would translate as something like: "A quality of workmanship such as to satisfy the needs and expectations...."

Colin Morley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Une qualité d\'expertise
A high level of expertise


Explanation:
I would keep "expertise" and adapt the beginning of the sentence.

Example sentence(s):
  • \
Steven Durose
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Morley
3 mins

disagree  gsloane: I think it would be better to say "a certain level of expertise" instead of "high level of experties" because you are adding something that isn't there in French.
2 hrs
  -> Yes, I see your point. In that case, I would put "a specific level of expertise, adapted to the needs and expectations of local authorities", which includes the idea of "degree" while giving a positive feeling to the sentence.

agree  Alfredo Vargas: I'd keep high in line with implicit high expectations
4 hrs

agree  Michel F. Morin: It's true that something is added which is not worded out in the French text. Nevertheless, "une qualité d'expertise telle que..." clearly hints at a high quality !
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A level of expertise needed to...


Explanation:
Hello,

qualité d'expertise = leve of expertise

qualité = the quality of "level" or "degree" of expertise

I hope this helps.


MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gsloane: I think this is a more accurate translation.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, gsloane!

agree  mimi 254
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, mimi254!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Expert skills


Explanation:
I think this would be a more natural way of phrasing it in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-02-10 09:39:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"We have expert skills in all EPM technologies including, Microsoft Office ... technology to create customized solutions that meet specific client needs. ..."
www.faiconsulting.com/services.html

"MATCHING CONSULTANT EXPERTISE WITH CLIENT NEEDS: Booz-Allen's intranet houses an ... and contact information for those personnel who meet the specified needs. "Our expert skills directory helps us pair the right knowledge with the ..."
www.versaggi.net/ecommerce/intranet/boose-allen.htm

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay: Much more natural.
11 mins
  -> Thanks Emma