KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

en est le prolongement

English translation: is an extension of it


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en est le prolongement
English translation:is an extension of it
Entered by: kashew

21:50 Feb 9, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Communication
French term or phrase: en est le prolongement
Même sujet (présentation d'une agence de notation des collectivités locales, qui réalise des évaluations de leur "développement durable)... Voici le contexte:
"L'évaluation des politiques publiques est désormais une dimension reconnue de la gouvernance des insitutions locales. La notation dite extra financière, c'est à dire portant sur les stratéhies et actions de développement durable, ****en est le prolongement***.

J'ai du mal à rendre ce bout de phrase, et je me demande si je dois le mettre en début ou en fin de phrase? Merci...
Sophieanne
United States
is an extension of it
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6is an extension of it
kashew
5is in the wake of
Jacques Raymond
4... is the consequence of thisValerie SYKES
3 +1takes this a step further
Emma Paulay
3This additional financial analysis is a broadening of the assessment basisMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is in the wake of


Explanation:
Text: www.chass.utoronto.ca/french/as-sa/ASSA-No20/Article4en.htm...

It is in the wake of this process that we hear of the great merchant firms of that time, such as ....


    Reference: http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/
    Reference: http://www.unu.edu/unupress/unupbooks/80877e/80877E0g.htm
Jacques Raymond
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
is an extension of it


Explanation:
*

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Durose
17 mins

agree  joehlindsay
3 hrs

agree  Jenn Mercer
3 hrs

agree  MatthewLaSon: Yeah, that works. It supplements it.
3 hrs

agree  Creativa
3 hrs

agree  Michel F. Morin
18 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
This additional financial analysis is a broadening of the assessment basis


Explanation:
Hello,

notation extra financière = extra financial analysis
en est le prolongement = is a broadening of it (the assessment basis)

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... is the consequence of this


Explanation:
The text suggests that the assessment of the non-financial aspects of sustainable development strategies and activities is a consequence that has to be dealt with by local authorities.

Valerie SYKES
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
takes this a step further


Explanation:
Or "to take things a step further" if you prefer it at the beginning of the sentence.

Emma Paulay
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Nice solution!
1 day6 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway