KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

règlement d'intervention

English translation: rules governing intervention


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:règlement d'intervention
English translation:rules governing intervention
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

21:54 Feb 11, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
French term or phrase: règlement d'intervention
I'm sure that this is something really obvious, but it clearly has a very specific meaning/translation.

"Suite à une étude de la Région et l'organisation d'une concertation menée avec les acteurs du logement des jeunes dans les départements, la Région XXXXX a adopté un règlement d'intervention le 15 décembre 2008 prenant en compte ces différents publics ...

"Soutenir la production d'une gamme de logements diversifiée (logement temporaires en résidences collectives, développement d'offres dans le privé , recours à des experts pour garantir la cohérence des projets , construction de logements adaptés aux jeunes actifs)..."
B D Finch
France
adopted rules governing intervention
Explanation:
Hello,

It seems to be a set of rules governing intervention. It would make sense here. I don't know what else it could be.

Lots of ghits here.

I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
Thanks Matthew. I would have liked to have translated it more simply and had hoped that there was a direct equivalent; but apparently not.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3adopted rules governing interventionMatthewLaSon
3 +1rules governing subsidies
Robin Levey
3contribution regulation/policy
Emma Paulay
3rule of engagementColin Morley


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rule of engagement


Explanation:
I think perhaps my suggestion sounds too military - but I can't think of a better one right now. Règlements d'intervention seem to be authorised by the Conseil Général of a region allowing decisions or amendments to be made at a local level under certain circumstances. From my knowledge of British law this sounds a bit like what would be called a Statutory Instrument but on a local level. I hope this makes at least a little sense.

Colin Morley
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, it is too military, but the rest of your comments are interesting.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: nah.... :( - - - oops! Sorry Sir! Permission to speak; Sir? No, Sir! Errr I mean, I think Sir might have got Sir! hold of the wrong end of Sergeant Major's baton. ... Sir!
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rules governing subsidies


Explanation:
The expression "règlement d'intervention" seems to be rather popular in SW France, as in these refs where it seems to refer to rules governing subsidies:

[PDF] REGLEMENT D'INTERVENTION CADRE SUR LE LOGEMENT DES JEUNES - [ Translate this page ]File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
18 déc 2008 ... OBJET :. REGLEMENT D'INTERVENTION CADRE SUR LE LOGEMENT DES JEUNES. LE CONSEIL RÉGIONAL,. en son assemblée plénière du 15 décembre 2008 ...
delib.cr-aquitaine.fr/Docs/2008/1512/DELIBERATION/D0UYJ.pdf - Similar pages
[PDF] REGLEMENT D'INTERVENTION REGIONAL EN FAVEUR DU SECTEUR FORESTIER - [ Translate this page ]File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
18 déc 2008 ... REGLEMENT D'INTERVENTION REGIONAL EN FAVEUR DU SECTEUR FORESTIER. LE CONSEIL RÉGIONAL,. en son assemblée plénière du 15 décembre 2008 ...
delib.cr-aquitaine.fr/Docs/2008/1512/DELIBERATION/D0UUD.pdf - Similar pages
More results from delib.cr-aquitaine.fr »
Débats publics des séances plénières de la Région Aquitaine ... - [ Translate this page ]Séance plénière du 15 Décembre 2008 .... Adaptation du règlement d’intervention relatif à la politique de développement local : politique des pays, ...
plenieres.aquitaine.fr/article.php3?id_article=74 - 58k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-12 01:46:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re Asker's note/question below:

My interpretation is based on what the referenced documents seem to be talking about, rather than what the dictionary may like have us accept as the unquestionable equivalence of mere words.

'action', in English, does not have the same meaning as 'intervention'; and neither of those words has the same meaning as what is discussed in the documents from SW France where they refer to 'intervention'.

From what I recall from my many years of studying Latin, 'intervene' has to do with separating things (intervene in a fight, for example, --> 'come between'); the EU-speak meaning of 'intervene' - which is, I believe, the meaning in your source text - has to do with (contributory) involvement, which is a rather different concept.

Robin Levey
Chile
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: I live in SW France and the word I always hear for subsidies is "subventions". I am not sure why your references relate to subsidies rather than actions/interventions. Have I missed something?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
31 mins

agree  Jenn Mercer
2 hrs

disagree  rkillings: Too specific. Subsidies may be what they wind up doing, but the rules presumably cover all ways in which the region might intervene in the housing market.
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
adopted rules governing intervention


Explanation:
Hello,

It seems to be a set of rules governing intervention. It would make sense here. I don't know what else it could be.

Lots of ghits here.

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks Matthew. I would have liked to have translated it more simply and had hoped that there was a direct equivalent; but apparently not.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: They're talking about intervening in the market. The EU has rules for that too.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, rkillings!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Assimina!

agree  Karen Vincent-Jones
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Karen!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contribution regulation/policy


Explanation:
The "intervention" in question probably is a subsidy of some kind. However, it might not be, so "contribution" might be a way round this one. It implies money without being explicit. I think "intervention" in English has a different meaning to the French. As you know, it can refer to making a speech in Fr. If you look at how it's used in English in conjunction with "regulation" it often means "stepping in" - which isn't the idea here.

Emma Paulay
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4