KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

Une concertation

English translation: Consultation/coordination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Une concertation
English translation:Consultation/coordination
Entered by: B D Finch

22:23 Feb 11, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
French term or phrase: Une concertation
There is nothing to indicate whether this is a coordinating meeting, initiative ...

"Un plan régional fondé sur **une concertation** et une étude des besoins".
B D Finch
France
Consultation
Explanation:
A regional plan based on (stakeholders's, etc...) consultation and needs assessment

I think the word "consultation" would fit very well as it has a broader meaning.
Selected response from:

anidiallo
Senegal
Grading comment
Thanks. It's hard to decide between consultation and coordination, it really depends who is involved in implementing the subesquent actions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Consultationanidiallo
4 +1coming to an agreement with regard to some joint project / coordination of views or opinions)Ellen Kraus
4discussionValerie SYKES
4A consultationMichel F. Morin
4Concertation
Jocelyne S
4based on a negotiationMatthewLaSon
4A dialogueColin Morley
4coordination
Simon Charass


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coming to an agreement with regard to some joint project / coordination of views or opinions)


Explanation:
occasionally also <concertation of views, concerted views, concerted efforts > in the sense of <joint efforts after having come to an agreement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 Min. (2009-02-11 22:56:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in THIS CONTEXT, it is of course the coordination of THE NEEDS.
My above answer is, above all, a DEFINITION of the word Concertation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 Min. (2009-02-11 22:59:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My above answer is above all a DEFINITION of the word concertation. In the present context the question hinges upon concerting (coordinating) NEEDs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 Min. (2009-02-11 23:02:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my above answer is, above all, a definition of the word <concertation< in the present context NEEDS are involved, a coordination of the various needs.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: It could be a coordination of ideas/views, but could also be coordination of activities. I wouldn't call it an "agreement".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: It's a negociation. The idea of "agreement" is clearly implied. I don't agree with "consultation" here as a translation. I think the definition makes the meaning quite clear. However, there a few different ways you could say this.
17 hrs
  -> thank you ! meanwhile the term has been preferred nontheless.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coordination


Explanation:
A regional plan based on the coordination and study of the needs.

The organization of coordination meetings with the participants in the Youth Housing project.

Simon Charass
Canada
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Simon. I think in this context I would go for consultation, but in another would go with your suggestion. Sorry I can't divide the points.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A dialogue


Explanation:
A regional plan drawn up around dialogue and a study of (local) needs

Colin Morley
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Consultation


Explanation:
A regional plan based on (stakeholders's, etc...) consultation and needs assessment

I think the word "consultation" would fit very well as it has a broader meaning.

Example sentence(s):
  • If consultation with groups affected by a development project can increase the chances for positive outcomes, .........

    Reference: http://www.iadb.org/sds/doc/Ind-101e.pdf.pdf
anidiallo
Senegal
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. It's hard to decide between consultation and coordination, it really depends who is involved in implementing the subesquent actions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: concertation = "Politique de consultation des intéressés avant toute décision" (Le Grand Robert)
4 hrs

agree  Emma Paulay: Yes, it's asking people what they think.
5 hrs

agree  polyglot45: except that I would probably use it in the plural "consultations"
5 hrs

agree  juliebarba
7 hrs

agree  Jocelyne S
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
based on a negotiation


Explanation:
Hello,

concertation = dialogue établi pour trouver un accord
http://fr.ca.encarta.msn.com/dictionary_/concertation.html

I hope this helps.



    Reference: http://www.clir.org/pubs/reports/pub114/newmod.html
    Reference: http://seekingalpha.com/article/75698-hms-holdings-corp-q1-2...
MatthewLaSon
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Concertation


Explanation:
'A form of dialogue and co-decision making implying mutual exchange of information, open discussion and knowledge sharing, and the signature of operational agreements between public administrations (institutional concertation) and/or with representatives of the private sector (business associations, trade unions, NGOs – social concertation). Through concertation, it is possible to add political control to the general economy - following the so-called ‘Rhineland capitalism’ model - or to reach a broader consensus on a development program design and implementation, or to finalise and enact a new law’s or regulation’s provision, by means of the reciprocal mediation of public and eventually private interests that would certainly be conflicting, were it not for the mutual composition realised in the name of a superior purpose or entity. A known implementation of the institutional concertation is the European Union’s Open Method of Coordination, while a famous example of social concertation are the Territorial Pacts for Employment.' (From wikipedia link below)

Policy concertation is quite common, in Eurospeak and increasingly elswhere.

'The pervasive model of concertation overlaps with the activity of consultation and the activity of policy pressure. This overlapping seems to be particularly patent when items like local development are taken into consideration, because the collective actors have no specific legitimisation neither equipment for this topic and moreover, as already pointed out, risk to weaken themselves by loosing contact with the membership.' (see second link below from 1st SEMINAR ON THE ROLE OF INTERMEDIATE INSTITUTIONS FOR SOCIAL STABILITY AND DEMOCRACY Ravello, 17-19 October 1999 Paper MIRELLA BAGLIONI - PUBLIC POLICY, TERRITORIAL AGREEMENTS AND SOCIO-ECONOMIC REGULATION)

Best,
Jocelyne


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-02-12 09:55:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, I'd got with adiop's consultation.

I may have still been asleep when making this suggestion this morning.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Concertation
    Reference: http://www.fipl.it/progetti/rldwl/wp/baglioni_mirella.pdf.
Jocelyne S
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discussion


Explanation:
'Discussion' seems far more natural and more 'English' within this context than the other words and phrases put forward so far.

The 'Grand dictionnaire terminologique' defines 'concertation' as "échange d'informations et confrontation d'idées en vue d'une action" - which is surely what precisely occurred in this case.

Valerie SYKES
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Valerie. Unfortunately, too vague


1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A consultation


Explanation:
It's the closest possible equivalent meaning.

Michel F. Morin
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 42