KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

force d’idée

English translation: a wealth of ideas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:force d’idée
English translation:a wealth of ideas
Entered by: Kate Larabie

13:23 Feb 12, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics
French term or phrase: force d’idée
Hi!

Could anyone help me with a good translation for this phrase? I had thought of a few options like 'force to be reckoned with' and 'full of ideas' bot none of them seem to capture the real meaning of it!! Please help - my mind has gone blank!

Here is the context (It is from a transcribed interview with the President of the EDA):

"Ensuite la conséquence d’une Europe politique de plus en plus forte fait que nous prenons conscience, petit à petit ,que nos soucis ou tracasseries quotidiennes que nous rencontrons dans nos pays respectifs, se retrouvent aussi «chez les autres» et qu’il serait sans doute bien de montrer à Bruxelles que nous existons et que nous sommes force d’idée."

Many thanks
Kate Larabie
United Kingdom
innovative
Explanation:
or a source of innovation.

in·no·va·tive (n-vtv)
adj.
Marked by or given to innovations.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/innovative

in·no·va·tion (n-vshn)
n.
1. The act of introducing something new.
2. Something newly introduced.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Innovations

Might be one step to far, otherwise I agree with polyglot
Selected response from:

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much - I liked your suggesting of "a wealth of ideas" in the comments above and it fitted well in the context. Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2a source/fount of ideaspolyglot45
3 +1innovative
juliebarba
4(that we are definitely able) to provide (or contribute) ideasEllen Kraus
3strong in our convictions.
S.J.
3 -1A force to be reckoned withColin Morley


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
A force to be reckoned with


Explanation:
Would get the idea across in way which sounds fairly natural.

Colin Morley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Emma Paulay: I think this is too aggressive.
22 mins

disagree  juliebarba: "force" here means a wealth of something - ie a wealth of ideas, or to have lots of ideas
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(that we are definitely able) to provide (or contribute) ideas


Explanation:
that we are definitely in a position to contribute ideas. étant donné que <être DE force à > signifie être à même

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a source/fount of ideas


Explanation:
we too have ideas to throw into the melting pot

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba: or a wealth of ideas etc
1 hr

agree  Arianne Cardinal
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strong in our convictions.


Explanation:
though I think all suggestions given here are good and come close enough to the meaning.

S.J.
France
Native speaker of: English

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
innovative


Explanation:
or a source of innovation.

in·no·va·tive (n-vtv)
adj.
Marked by or given to innovations.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/innovative

in·no·va·tion (n-vshn)
n.
1. The act of introducing something new.
2. Something newly introduced.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Innovations

Might be one step to far, otherwise I agree with polyglot

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thank you very much - I liked your suggesting of "a wealth of ideas" in the comments above and it fitted well in the context. Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel F. Morin: According to me, the best amongst all suggestions.
19 hrs
  -> why, thank you ;-)