KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

émisssion de titres publics à souscription libre

English translation: Issue of public shares(or bonds) with free subscription


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:émisssion de titres publics à souscription libre
English translation:Issue of public shares(or bonds) with free subscription
Entered by: Colin Morley

13:59 Feb 12, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
French term or phrase: émisssion de titres publics à souscription libre
Ceci apparait dans un communiqué final.

"Au titre des mesures structurelles, la conférence a decidé du démarrage effectif du projet d'émission des titres publics à souscription libre en vue de lever les capitaux necessaires au financement des grands programmes d'investissements nationaux"

I can't figure what it means nor its translation

Help much needed pls!

Thanks
mimi 254
Issue of public shares(or bonds) with free subscription
Explanation:
In order to finance large projects, public bonds are issued. Public subscribe with hope of making investment profit - government spends money on project.
Selected response from:

Colin Morley
France
Grading comment
many thanks for your help. That was my first idea but had problems with the "à souscription libre" bit.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Issue of public shares(or bonds) with free subscriptionColin Morley
4(planned) issuance of freely subscribable government securities
Scott Savaiano


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Issue of public shares(or bonds) with free subscription


Explanation:
In order to finance large projects, public bonds are issued. Public subscribe with hope of making investment profit - government spends money on project.

Colin Morley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
many thanks for your help. That was my first idea but had problems with the "à souscription libre" bit.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carolynf
40 mins

agree  Michel F. Morin
22 hrs

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(planned) issuance of freely subscribable government securities


Explanation:
A bit more context would help here, especially if the issuer is a national rather than municipal entity because especially in the former case (though in both really) "public shares" is good but could refer not only to government financing (meaning it could also refer to the shares of any "public company" that has marketable shares). What is being referred to here definitely sounds like government securities. Just a suggestion hope it helps.

See definition attached:

http://www.investorwords.com/5898/government_securities.html

Government Securities

Definition

"Securities issued by a government to raise the funds necessary to pay for its expenses."



    Reference: http://www.investorwords.com/5898/government_securities.html
Scott Savaiano
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English