KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

Conseil général

English translation: Departmental council


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Conseil général
English translation:Departmental council
Entered by: Jocelyne S

10:10 Feb 13, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
French term or phrase: Conseil général
According to a previous KudoZ answer, "Conseil général" is another way of saying "Conseil régional". However, as both terms occur here in the same sentence, that does not appear to be possible!

"Les coûts d'investissement (nn nnn euros) ont été subventionnés par l'Etat, le Conseil régional (nn %), la C de C XXXX développement , le **Conseil général** et SARL YYYYY "
B D Finch
France
Not the same: one is the department and the other the region
Explanation:
Conseil général and Conseil régional are two very different things!

The former is on the departmental level (for example, Isère, where I live), whereas the latter is the regional level (Rhône-Alpes, in my case).

These certainly should not be mixed up.

Best,
Jocelyne

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2009-02-13 10:46:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You will find more information in the glossaries :

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/government_polit...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/business_commerc...
Selected response from:

Jocelyne S
France
Grading comment
Thanks JS. I really should have researched it myself, but was struggling with a deadline and a misleading previous KudoZ answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Not the same: one is the department and the other the region
Jocelyne S
5Departmental Council; Conseil régional = Regional CouncilValerie SYKES
4Departmental Government (Council)Colin Morley
4Conseil départemental
Christophe G.


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Conseil départemental


Explanation:
Le "conseil général" is actually the "department council" afaik
see ref below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-13 10:21:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry "Conseil général du département" seems to be the term in use more than "conseil départemental".



    Reference: http://www.conseil-general.com/conseil-general-generaux/cons...
Christophe G.
Ireland
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: French

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Departmental Government (Council)


Explanation:
When referred to in news items (unless parochial) CG is normally followed by name of department - e.g. CG de la Charente, CG de la Vienne etc. Conseil Régional is at higher level - Poitou-Charente, Limousin etc.

Colin Morley
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Not the same: one is the department and the other the region


Explanation:
Conseil général and Conseil régional are two very different things!

The former is on the departmental level (for example, Isère, where I live), whereas the latter is the regional level (Rhône-Alpes, in my case).

These certainly should not be mixed up.

Best,
Jocelyne

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2009-02-13 10:46:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You will find more information in the glossaries :

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/government_polit...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/business_commerc...

Jocelyne S
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks JS. I really should have researched it myself, but was struggling with a deadline and a misleading previous KudoZ answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Corinne Taylor
2 mins
  -> Thank you Corinne!

neutral  Christophe G.: isn't that what I just said?
12 mins
  -> I just thought that it was rather important to point out the distinction between the two bodies and to emphasise that they are not the same thing.

agree  Sandra Mouton
33 mins
  -> Thank you Sandra!

agree  Michel F. Morin: Perfectly correct: even if it is a bit complex, both should not be confused, or misunderstood. Therefore, "department local council" is the clearest wording.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michel. I generally use "Departmental/Regional Council" as the glossary entry above indicates.

agree  Aude Sylvain
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Aude.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Departmental Council; Conseil régional = Regional Council


Explanation:
For example, Rennes is the seat of the Ille-et-Vilaine Departmental Council as well as being the seat of the Brittany Regional Council.

Valerie SYKES
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Karen Stokes