KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

titre

English translation: license


19:34 Feb 17, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
French term or phrase: titre
Contexte : le terme "durée de validité du titre" où titre se réfère au document sur lequel la mention est inscrite.
(permis de conduire).

C'est un terme assez pompeux pour dire "permis" mais existe-t'il un équivalent en Anglais ?
Michael Mestre
France
English translation:license
Explanation:
driver's license
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
I like this, no need to keep the very official-sounding 'titre' and let's use a word which means what it means..
Thanks !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4legal entitlement/rightValerie SYKES
4document / certificate / papers
Craig Macdonald
2 +2license
Jonathan MacKerron
3EntitlementColin Morley


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
license


Explanation:
driver's license

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
I like this, no need to keep the very official-sounding 'titre' and let's use a word which means what it means..
Thanks !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay: Yes - valid in this particular context but not necessarily for other "titres" which might be "permits".
13 hrs

agree  juliebarba
14 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
document / certificate / papers


Explanation:
Assuming you've mentioned driver's license" already in the text and you want to refer to it again using a more pompous word, one of these might work.

Craig Macdonald
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Entitlement


Explanation:
I guess that one's 'entitlement' to hold a licence would be the equivalent English expression within the context given. Not sure it is exactly pompous, though.

Colin Morley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal entitlement/right


Explanation:
Defined as such in a legal dictionary, and a French legal on-line dictionary stresses the importance of the 'legal' aspect.


    Reference: http://www.dictionnaire-juridique.com/definition/titre.php
Valerie SYKES
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish