KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

palier

English translation: to offset/to prevent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pallier
English translation:to offset/to prevent
Entered by: Steffen Walter

17:51 Feb 21, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics / Lease Contract
French term or phrase: palier
The following is a heading outlining government information on how the government will function when faced with a disaster. It has referenced the great flood of 1910 and of 1658 in Paris in the paragraph preceding.
I am puzzled by how the word "palier" is used in this context. The syntax suggests the placement of a verb, not a noun, and makes me wonder if it is not a typo for "pâler" which would fit in the context.
Let me know what you think and if there is a logical explanation for the noun "palier" here.
Here is the header:

Actions entreprises pour palier ce risque

Thanks very much in advance for your help.

Laura
Laura Hastings
to offset/to prevent
Explanation:
There's a typo. You should read "pallier".
Selected response from:

xxxEuqinimod
Grading comment
Yes, perfect. I guess I was understanding it but this is spot on! Thanks alot! Laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to offset/to preventxxxEuqinimod
5To mitigateMichel F. Morin
5Pallier= to compensate for / to overcome
memonic


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
palier (in this context)
to offset/to prevent


Explanation:
There's a typo. You should read "pallier".

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Yes, perfect. I guess I was understanding it but this is spot on! Thanks alot! Laura

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenn Mercer: excellent work! I tried to backtrace this typo without result.
3 mins

agree  Aude Sylvain
1 hr

agree  MatthewLaSon: Yes, "offset"
3 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
palier (in this context)
Pallier= to compensate for / to overcome


Explanation:
Definition :)

memonic
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
palier (in this context)
To mitigate


Explanation:
In the "disaster preparedness / crisis management" systems, the most commonly word is "mitigation" -with a meaning slightly different from "prevention":
- prévenir = to prevent = reduce the likelihood of the event happening;
- pallier = to mitigate = reduce the consequences if it does happen.


    Reference: http://www.riskmanagementmagazine.com.au/
    Reference: http://matrix.msu.edu/~disaster/index.php
Michel F. Morin
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 42