ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

Etat Civil

English translation: Register / Registrar of Births, Deaths and Marriages

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Etat Civil
English translation:Register / Registrar of Births, Deaths and Marriages
Entered by: Kevin Harper

18:06 Mar 3, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / Government
French term or phrase: Etat Civil
Registre de l'Etat Civil; Officier de l'Etat Civil

Official French document related to Birth, Death, MArriage...
Cathy
Register / Registrar of Births, Deaths and Marriages
Explanation:
If it doesn't appear on its own anywhere, and only in the context given.
Selected response from:

Kevin Harper
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12Register / Registrar of Births, Deaths and Marriages
Kevin Harper
5 +2marital status
Gordana Podvezanec
4 +2register of births, marriages and deaths
writeaway
5Bureau [or Office] of Vital Statistics / Official of NOT officerJane Lamb-Ruiz
4civil status
Francis MARC


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
marital status


Explanation:
Marital Status and Living Arrangements Data
Reports and detailed tables showing data collected from the Current Population Survey
on Marital Status and Living Arrangements. ... CPS March 1997 "Marital Status ...
www.census.gov/population/www/socdemo/ms-la.html - 9k - 2 Mar 2

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
0 min

neutral  writeaway: no-that's your personal état civil
6 mins

neutral  Therese Nichols: Vital statistics
2 hrs

agree  Will Matter
3 hrs

neutral  cjohnstone: here it is the authority in charge orf registering
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Register / Registrar of Births, Deaths and Marriages


Explanation:
If it doesn't appear on its own anywhere, and only in the context given.



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
    Reference: http://www.google.com
Kevin Harper
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Carciumaru
9 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  HelenY: yes, but it's "births, marriages and deaths"
11 mins
  -> Both are used, although your answer is more logical. My local registry office in Lincolnshire uses "births, deaths and marriages".

agree  Paul Stevens
17 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Amy Williams: greetings from Lincolnshire!
30 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  cmwilliams
36 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Joanne Panteleon
40 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ariser
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sarah Walls: Yes, this is the equivalent in the UK and Australia...may be different in North America
5 hrs

agree  Ioana Bostan
12 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
13 hrs

agree  GerardP
14 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
6 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
register of births, marriages and deaths


Explanation:
Le Docte + gen. exp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-03 18:18:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that\'s registre de l\'état civil.

officier de l\'état civil s the registration officer
source also Le Docte.

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
15 mins

agree  Joanne Panteleon
39 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
civil status


Explanation:
larger than marital

Religious Marriage - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 2. Where a person is not authorised to celebrate a Religious Marriage Having Civil
Effect a civil status officer may be designated to assist in the ceremony ...
ncb.intnet.mu/dha/civilstatus/relmar.htm - 13k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine ncb.intnet.mu ]

Home - [ Traduire cette page ]
... of Seychelles by birth or naturalization and has resided in Seychelles for three years may apply by petition to the Chief Officer of the Civil Status for leave ...
www.seychelles.net/civilstatus/ - 24k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bureau [or Office] of Vital Statistics / Official of NOT officer


Explanation:
That's what is in this context. Vital Statistics...
belongs to the Bureau of Vital Statistics. ... Bureau of Vital Statistics. ...
Description: The task of recording all the births, deaths, marriages and divorces in Texas belongs to this government...
Category: Regional > North America > ... > Genealogy > Resources
www.tdh.state.tx.us/bvs/default.htm - 7k - Mar 3, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Texas Department of Health, Bureau of Vital Statistics - Health ...
Publications and Reports by Bureau of Vital Statistics. ... BVS home pageReturn
to the Bureau of Vital Statistics home page. Last Update: 02/04/03.
www.tdh.state.tx.us/bvs/health.htm - 4k - Mar 3, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.tdh.state.tx.us ]

Alaska Department of Health and Social Services
... Please wait and you will be redirected to the new page for the Bureau of Vital
Statistics or you may choose the link below that most closely matches your ...
health.hss.state.ak.us/dph/bvs/bvs_home.htm - 3k - Mar 3, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Alaska Bureau of Vital Statistics
... 5441 Commercial Blvd (Costco Area). The Alaska Bureau of Vital Statistics
is responsible for managing vital records in the State of Alaska. ...
health.hss.state.ak.us/dph/bvs/ - 14k - Mar 3, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from health.hss.state.ak.us ]

NCHS - Where to Write home page
... State and Local Area Integrated Telephone Survey graphic and link, National
Vital Statistics System graphic and link, Initiatives graphic and link, ...
Description: Offers information for obtaining birth, death, marriage and divorce certificates required to obtain...
Category: Recreation > Travel > ... > Passports and Visas > United States
www.cdc.gov/nchs/howto/w2w/w2welcom.htm - 32k - Mar 3, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

KDHE Center for Health and Environmental Statistics
Office of Vital Statistics. ... Helpful telephone numbers for the Office of Vital Statistics.
General questions, (785)296-1400. Credit card requests, (785)296-3253. ...
www.kdhe.state.ks.us/vital/ - 23k - Mar 3, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 77