ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

Cerfa

English translation: Cerfa ("government forms"; UK equivalent: the HMSO, Her Majesty's Stationery)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Cerfa (Centre d'enregistrement et de révision des formulaires administratifs)
English translation:Cerfa ("government forms"; UK equivalent: the HMSO, Her Majesty's Stationery)
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

09:33 Apr 11, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / government
French term or phrase: Cerfa
This is obviously the name of some French institution but I haven't been able to find a definition. It is a body that issues forms for the French government. The term comes up in a guide to working in France. You need to get "un formulaire Cerfa pour une déclaration d'entrée en France".
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
Centre d'enregistrement et de revision des formulaires administratifs
Explanation:
From http://www.adminet.com/min/pm/cosiform/cerfa.html

I'll the translation to you!
Selected response from:

Mary Consonni
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks very much - and to everyone. I didn't actually need the translation but thanks anyway.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1English "equivalent"
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5The Centre for Registration and Revision of Administrative Formsshule
5Centre d'enregistrement et de révision des formulaires administratifs
Lanna Castellano
5Centre d'enregistrement et de revision des formulaires administratifsMary Consonni
3Centre d'Enregistrement et de Révision des Formulaires Administratifs
Rachel Mackay


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Centre d'enregistrement et de revision des formulaires administratifs


Explanation:
From http://www.adminet.com/min/pm/cosiform/cerfa.html

I'll the translation to you!

Mary Consonni
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much - and to everyone. I didn't actually need the translation but thanks anyway.
Mary

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Centre d'enregistrement et de révision des formulaires administratifs


Explanation:
the central body producing government forms for various purposes (they can be downloaded online)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-11 09:44:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Centre for the registration and revision of official forms\"

Lanna Castellano
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Centre d'Enregistrement et de Révision des Formulaires Administratifs


Explanation:
I would be inclined to simply translate it as 'government forms' - because that's basically what Cerfa forms are. There is no English equivalent unfortunately!

Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.credes.fr/english/addweb/administrations.htm
Rachel Mackay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Centre for Registration and Revision of Administrative Forms


Explanation:
Le Centre d'enregistrement et
de révision des formulaires administratifs:The Centre
for Registration and Revision of Administrative Forms

. In France, CERFA is the public administration's portal dedicated
to forms.


    www.cndp.fr/textes_officiels/college/ examens/bo19990909-1.pdf
    Reference: http://www.hr2hr.com/en/
shule
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
English "equivalent"


Explanation:
in so far as it is possible to compare, then the UK equivalent would be the HMSO, Her Majesty's Stationery Office.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: I'm correcting the glossary for this item to "Cerfa" for the English, with a mention of the English equivalent in parenthesis
3 hrs