KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

vouloir imposer

English translation: there is no contradiction in wanting/seeking to impose...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:il n’y a aucune contradiction à vouloir imposer
English translation:there is no contradiction in wanting/seeking to impose...
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

08:11 Jul 5, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / politics
French term or phrase: vouloir imposer
Il n’y a aucune contradiction à vouloir imposer la loi du marché, et la conduite d’une politique économique sans faiblesse, exerçant de fortes pressions sur les pauvres
xxxsilas1964
There is no contradiction in wanting/seeking to impose...
Explanation:
...the law of market forces (or somesuch)...

I'm presuming the sentence goes on further, as it stands it does not seem to be complete, but that would be my reading of the fragment you've given us

French "à + infinitive" often = English "in + present participle" (or is it a gerund here — I'm not sure?!)

Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1want to imposeNicholas Hogg
3 +2There is no contradiction in wanting/seeking to impose...
Tony M
4 -1want to lay down
Nerzh


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
want to impose


Explanation:
can it really be?

Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  uparis: Looks fine to me, but form would probably be "(in) wanting to impose".
31 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
There is no contradiction in wanting/seeking to impose...


Explanation:
...the law of market forces (or somesuch)...

I'm presuming the sentence goes on further, as it stands it does not seem to be complete, but that would be my reading of the fragment you've given us

French "à + infinitive" often = English "in + present participle" (or is it a gerund here — I'm not sure?!)



Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rónat!

agree  margaret caulfield
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Margaret!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
want to lay down


Explanation:
or to impose

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 08:50:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as nicholash said

Nerzh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  margaret caulfield: in any case it would be "wanting" to...
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!