KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

advient

English translation: achieve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:advenir
English translation:achieve
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

05:58 Jul 7, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / politics
French term or phrase: advient
C'est qu'on en vient à oublier que l'Etat, tel qu'il a été refondé par la Révolution française, n'est pas une entité extérieure au peuple. L'Etat, c'est la communauté politique qui advient à la liberté en se donnant à elle-même sa propre loi
xxxsilas1964
achieves
Explanation:
in the sense of "arrives at"
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2achievesxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +2liberates itselfxxxIanW
2 +2... attains liberty
writeaway
4befallsRowan Morrell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
befalls


Explanation:
Might work here. This comes from "advenir à", which means "to happen to" or "to befall".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-07-07 06:14:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, reading your text again, I wonder whether the author doesn\'t mean to say PARvient à. Parvenir à means \"to reach\" or \"to attain\", and I think the idea might be that the state achieves liberty by making its own laws.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2003-07-07 06:18:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, I really do think this is a typo, because \"advient à\" doesn\'t make sense here.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: they befall liberty? doesn't make sense.
4 mins
  -> The political community "befalls" liberty. I agree it seems a bit strange. But what else could "advenir à" mean?

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... attains liberty


Explanation:
I feel this could mean accéder à

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 06:31:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

. The kinds of sacrifices people make in order to uphold and attain liberty range from the very trivial to the most profound.\" According to Sylvia Kitt ...
www.news.navy.mil/search/display.asp?story_id=7669 - 11k -

... When the time occurs that every man, woman, and child has the burning desire to attain liberty, true liberty has been attained.
www.chelmsford.k12.ma.us/chs/Academic/gavel/main.htm - 3k

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: I think the author meant PARvient à rather than ADvient à.
34 mins
  -> yes-or maybe it is French Canadian, meaning that the word could be used slightly differently.

agree  xxxIanW: Prefer this to "achieve" - yes, you should increase your confidence levels a little ...
58 mins
  -> thanks-seems a thesaurus comes in quite handy. achieves liberty doesn't sound quite right to me either.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
liberates itself


Explanation:
How about changing it around and saying "which liberates itself" or "which emancipates itself"? Just a thought ...

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas
31 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
9 days

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
achieves


Explanation:
in the sense of "arrives at"

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: guess I should start to increase my confidence level
8 mins

agree  Rowan Morrell: Yes, I think this is the sense. In which case the French should be PARvient à.
10 mins