KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

courant casi-phobique

English translation: near-phobic/quasi phobic tendency


02:54 Jul 8, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / politics
French term or phrase: courant casi-phobique
This phrase appears in a statement of principles of an insurgent group. The statement was translated from Portuguese into French.
Nous regrettons d'avoir dans nos maquis des personnes qui sont apparemmentinnocentes mais qui sont tout de même l'expression de ce courant casi-phobique qui cherche à défendre et à protéger le gouvernement angolais. C'est surtout le cas du Portugal.
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:near-phobic/quasi phobic tendency
Explanation:
Should be "quasi", not "casi" in French.

Tendency is for me the closest equivalent to "courant". It was often used to refer to "Trotskyite" elements in the Labour Party, otherwise knows as "militant tendency"
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thanks. I used quasi-phobic tendency. Thanks to everyone for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3near-phobic/quasi phobic tendencymckinnc
5 +1semi-phobic trendChiara Yates
5close to phobic movement
smartJIT
5 -2semi-phobic WING in our maquis or group or among usJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 -1quasi phobic undercurrent
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
semi-phobic trend


Explanation:
or semi-phobic group.
Found lots of english websites that use semi-phobic.

Chiara

Chiara Yates
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Nedkov: it corresponds to the French phrasse
18 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
close to phobic movement


Explanation:
.

smartJIT
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: gibberish, sorry
8 hrs

neutral  margaret caulfield: gibberish, sorry
12 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
quasi phobic undercurrent


Explanation:
or "underlying state of fear"

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  margaret caulfield: "undercurrent" is rather ambiguous
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
near-phobic/quasi phobic tendency


Explanation:
Should be "quasi", not "casi" in French.

Tendency is for me the closest equivalent to "courant". It was often used to refer to "Trotskyite" elements in the Labour Party, otherwise knows as "militant tendency"

mckinnc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks. I used quasi-phobic tendency. Thanks to everyone for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: but using "quasi", not "near-"
5 hrs

agree  gradiva: I agree with margaret.
8 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
8 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
semi-phobic WING in our maquis or group or among us


Explanation:
courant d'un partie ou groupe=
corrente do partido ou grupo=

the wing of the group or party

as in left-wing or right-wing of a party or group....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 13:40:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SAMPLES:
... The Canadian Alliance under Steven Harper occupies the far right of the political
spectrum, except for the left wing of the party which is right fiscally and ...
www.tomifobia.com/belford/canadian_politics.shtml - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Germany: Fischer Says Berlin Would Not Support Attack Against ...
... government. Another proposal by the left wing of the party concerning
the presence of US troops in Europe was settled with a compromise. ...
www.rferl.org/nca/features/2002/03/18032002103408.asp - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Stephen Moore NRO
... GOP \"leadership\" intends to do. What\'s left of the left wing of the party is in an agitated state now. They are seizing upon the ... www.nationalreview.com/balance/balance052901.shtml - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Glossary of Terms: Le
... find their youth, oftentimes side by side with minorities and so many other commonly disenfranchised groups, occupying the left-wing of the party, and this is ... www.marxists.org/glossary/terms/l/e.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 13:42:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SAMPLES IN FRENCH:
il ne fallait plus être le courant de gauche du parti mais l\'axe du PS -il fallait lutter contre la\" gauche américaine libérale \"incarnée par Rocard et s ...
gaucherepublicaine.chez.tiscali.fr/chevenement.htm - 23k - Jul 8, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Yahoo! Groupes : respublica Messages : Message 72 / 214 - [ Translate this page ]
... décida, avec son fidèle second Motchane, de casser le CERES en développant 3 thèses comiques: -il ne fallait plus être le courant de gauche du parti mais l ...
fr.groups.yahoo.com/group/respublica/message/72 - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

REPERES BIOGRAPHIQUES DES INTERVENANTS DES ENTRETIENS DU ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Depuis 1991, elle anime avec Jean-Luc Mélenchon, sénateur et Julien Dray, Député
de la Gauche Socialiste, le courant de gauche du Parti Socialiste. ...


ERGO, based on the above:

the expression: \"le courant x du y\"
can be translated AS

\"the x wing of the Y\" where Y can be party, group or movement


Can you do better, Margaret?



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  margaret caulfield: sorry. I don't this fits
3 hrs

disagree  gradiva: Wing almost evokes a party or an organisation, not a mood or a tendency.
6 hrs
  -> Gradiva, in US English, we say the [x:adjective] of the party or group or movement. C'est courant en français.