KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

l'inspection des finances

English translation: French tax authorities


17:51 Jan 23, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / govt
French term or phrase: l'inspection des finances
or "generale"

Fr. govt agency
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
English translation:French tax authorities
Explanation:
it's France's IRS
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2French tax authoritiesJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1Inspectorate of Finance
Emmanouil Tyrakis
4 +1financial audit
Iulia Manescu


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
French tax authorities


Explanation:
it's France's IRS

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
0 min

agree  xxxjerryk: French IRS
1 min
  -> France's IRS as opposed to some other one. If it's France's IRS it is of course French. In journalism etc. we say the name of the country

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
9 mins

disagree  David Sirett: Not taxes, as shown by tyrem's minefi reference. I presume you're thinking of the DGI - Direction Générale des Impôts
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
financial audit


Explanation:
Speciality term in accounting/finance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 18:06:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could say financial audit authorities (refering to govt. agency)

Iulia Manescu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
2 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Inspectorate of Finance


Explanation:
http://www.elysee.fr/ang/elysee/biogisc.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-01-23 18:31:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.eiro.eurofound.eu.int/2000/04/feature/fr0004157f....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-01-23 18:34:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.oecd.org/dataoecd/7/35/2730610.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-01-23 18:36:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://instruction.bus.wisc.edu/mcarpenter/CASES/VIVENDI/MGT...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-01-23 18:42:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.minefi.gouv.fr/pole_ecofin/international/coop_ade...

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Sirett
2 hrs
  -> Merci