KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

élection de type majoritaire

English translation: first past the post system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:élection de type majoritaire
English translation:first past the post system
Entered by: Conor McAuley

13:35 Mar 9, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
French term or phrase: élection de type majoritaire
Election terminology.
Conor McAuley
France
"first past the post" election
Explanation:
(or "electoral system" if the context permits)
Selected response from:

Tom Bishop
Grading comment
Many thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1plurality/majority election system
Vicky Papaprodromou
4 +1"first past the post" election
Tom Bishop
3 -1majority vote
Aisha Maniar


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
élection de type majoritaire
plurality/majority election system


Explanation:
http://fairvoteca.org/learn/chessinirv.html

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene: indeed
27 mins
  -> Thanks!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
élection de type majoritaire
"first past the post" election


Explanation:
(or "electoral system" if the context permits)

Tom Bishop
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar: this is a possibility, pending context
21 mins
  -> Thanks Aisha. Wouldn't it be nice to have that context!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
élection de type majoritaire
majority vote


Explanation:
Majority Vote:
A vote of more than half of the legislative body considering a measure. The full Assembly requires a majority vote of 41 and the full Senate requires 21, based on their memberships of 80 and 40 respectively.
http://www.leginfo.ca.gov/glossary.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2004-03-09 14:41:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In reply to Hacene, it\'s called the \"majority vote system\":
www.tiscali.co.uk/reference/encyclopaedia/ hutchinson/m0012669.html
http://www.janda.org/b20/Lectures/Week 5/W5-1Electoral_syste...


Aisha Maniar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hacene: you are referring to a vote here, not an election
8 mins