KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

élection de type nominal

English translation: 2 possibilities


13:36 Mar 9, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
French term or phrase: élection de type nominal
Election terminology.
Conor McAuley
France
English translation:2 possibilities
Explanation:
either
a) within a list people tick names and at the end, the people with the more tick are the one most likely to have a seat, nomatter which party they belong to. In this instance, it would be proportional representation implemented through a party-list system (see links below)
b) an open ballot (par appel nominal)
http://www.cites.org/fra/cop/12/doc/F12-01-2.pdf
Selected response from:

Hacene
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
52 possibilities
Hacene
4nominal election system
Vicky Papaprodromou


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nominal election system


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chile

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
2 possibilities


Explanation:
either
a) within a list people tick names and at the end, the people with the more tick are the one most likely to have a seat, nomatter which party they belong to. In this instance, it would be proportional representation implemented through a party-list system (see links below)
b) an open ballot (par appel nominal)
http://www.cites.org/fra/cop/12/doc/F12-01-2.pdf


    Reference: http://www.espace-citoyen.net/article.php3?id_article=646
    Reference: http://www.kababaihan.org/wewatch98/commentaries/wurfel-ipd-...
Hacene
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Many thanks!