KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

scrutin uninominal

English translation: uninominal system or ballot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:scrutin uninominal
English translation:uninominal system or ballot
Entered by: Conor McAuley

13:38 Mar 9, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
French term or phrase: scrutin uninominal
______ - ballot. Election terminology.
Conor McAuley
France
uninominal system
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 13:40:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition of uninominal system in the Dictionary and Thesaurus. ... Provides examples
from classic literature, search by definition of uninominal system. ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/uninominal system - 10k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4uninominal system
GILOU
4 +1voting for a single person/memberKaren Tucker


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
uninominal system


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 13:40:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition of uninominal system in the Dictionary and Thesaurus. ... Provides examples
from classic literature, search by definition of uninominal system. ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/uninominal system - 10k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar
3 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
18 mins

agree  lenkl: uninominal voting system
39 mins

agree  Hacene
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voting for a single person/member


Explanation:
The first URL below is a French/English/German political glossary. The definition in this glossary and in my dictionary is the same: "voting for a single member" ("member" might not always be appropriate, though, so you could substitute whatever the position is or just say "person")


    Reference: http://lift4u.free.fr/vie_politique.htm
    Reference: http://www.arcadiarotary.org/club_by-laws.htm
Karen Tucker
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Bishop: "single member election system"
42 mins