KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

diélectrique

English translation: dielectric


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:diélectrique
English translation:dielectric

13:44 Mar 9, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
French term or phrase: diélectrique
Tests on electrical equipment. Not in Routledge specialised dico or in general dictionaries.
Conor McAuley
France
dielectric
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 13:45:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Dielectric Materials (Electronics)
Domaine(s)
  – Matériaux diélectriques
(Électronique)
 
dielectric Source CORRECT,
ADJ

diélectrique Source
CORRECT, ADJ

DEF – [Is said of a]
substance or medium through
or across which electric force
acts without conduction.
Source

DEF – Qui ne conduit pas le
courant électrique. Source
Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Many thanks indeed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9dielectric
GILOU
4 +2dielectricbistefano


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
dielectric


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 13:45:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Dielectric Materials (Electronics)
Domaine(s)
  – Matériaux diélectriques
(Électronique)
 
dielectric Source CORRECT,
ADJ

diélectrique Source
CORRECT, ADJ

DEF – [Is said of a]
substance or medium through
or across which electric force
acts without conduction.
Source

DEF – Qui ne conduit pas le
courant électrique. Source
Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Many thanks indeed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, absolutely! Could be a shortened version of the name of the test, which would usually be 'dielectric strength test' or something along those lines...
11 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
13 mins

agree  Tom Bishop
53 mins

agree  Hacene
1 hr

agree  zaphod
1 hr

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: sort of like technical dialectics
1 hr

agree  Scott Horne
1 hr

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
2 hrs

agree  Brigith Guimarães
7 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
diélectrique
dielectric


Explanation:
Materials' electrical property

bistefano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Horne
1 hr

agree  Brigith Guimarães
7 hrs