KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

sous le signe

English translation: under the banner of ... (fig.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sous le signe
English translation:under the banner of ... (fig.)
Entered by: Jane Griffiths

19:03 Apr 4, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
French term or phrase: sous le signe
Ce XXX qui s'organise sous le signe de la promotion du social devrait être une tribune idoine pour réhabiliter la migration et les migrants
under the banner
Explanation:
Just what came to mind - I'm sorry, I don't have time to look this up just now.
Selected response from:

Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2under the bannerJane Griffiths
4 +1"in the context of"Steredenn Offret
3 +1with a focus on, focussing on,
writeaway


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
under the banner


Explanation:
Just what came to mind - I'm sorry, I don't have time to look this up just now.

Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: I thought of this also
1 hr

agree  Hacene: that would be the right structure
6 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"in the context of"


Explanation:
"Under the sign of" s'utilise plutôt en astrologie : )

Steredenn Offret
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with a focus on, focussing on,


Explanation:
could be the whole thing should be turned around a bit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2004-04-04 20:08:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what is this supposed to mean? Voters for reclassification as pro/easy Pro (3): Steredenn Hudson-Offret, Vicky Papaprodromou, writeaway.
I haven\'t voted for anything. Too much technical innovation isn\'t always great. :-)

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: This sounds good
21 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Steredenn Offret, Vicky Papaprodromou, writeaway