ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

certificat d'hébergement de complaisance

English translation: bogus accomodation certificate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:certificat d'hébergement de complaisance
English translation:bogus accomodation certificate
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

18:06 Jun 18, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
French term or phrase: certificat d'hébergement de complaisance
This is a French document that an immigrant must obtain in order to be able to get a passport.
Jeanne Zang
United States
fake accomodation affidavit
Explanation:
de complaisance usually means fake as in convenience flags for boats.
certificat d'hébergement means someone attests that you will be staying with them in France. North African nationals need that document to apply for a visa to visit France.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 5 mins (2004-06-18 21:11:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fraudulent is probably better than fake.
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
Thanks. I ended up using bogus, which seems a little less strong to me than fake. Thanks to all for pointing me in the right direction.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1certificate from someone stating that thet are willing to prove accomodation to the applicantKpy
3 +3fake accomodation affidavitxxxsarahl
4No gradinghodierne
3proof of accommodationxxxTransflux
2invitation
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certificat d'hébergement de complaisance
certificate from someone stating that thet are willing to prove accomodation to the applicant


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-06-18 18:33:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOT thet - THEY !!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-06-18 18:35:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and PROVIDE not prove !! What\'s wrong with me?

Kpy
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: (in the corrected version). :-)
3 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
certificat d'hébergement de complaisance
proof of accommodation


Explanation:
perhaps leave the French and put the English in brackets

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
certificat d'hébergement de complaisance
invitation


Explanation:
-

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certificat d'hébergement de complaisance
No grading


Explanation:
Hello,
This is not for grading, Sarahl got there first, but I can't paste the link which confirms her interpretation of "complaisance". Here you are.

Maîtrise de l'immigration et séjour des étrangers en France
... 1945 précitée, à l'inverse du certificat d'hébergement. ... plus question de conditions d'hébergement normales et ... les attestations de complaisance frauduleuses ...
www.senat.fr/rap/l03-001/l03-00129.html - 31k

Also, reference is made to *sponsor* - and/or to *convenience* as in *convenience marriage* i.e., *mariage de complaisance* in French.
If you can make sense out of it all......

British Embassy, Kathmandu Further information - [ Traduire cette page ]
... submitted to us which we suspect to be fake. ... as a birth certificate or a marriage certificate and wedding ... Evidence of sponsor's accommodation in the UK such as ...
www.britishembassy.gov.uk/.../Front?pagename=OpenMarket/ Xcelerate/ShowPage&c=Page&cid=1070037688105 - 32k

hodierne
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
certificat d'hébergement de complaisance
fake accomodation affidavit


Explanation:
de complaisance usually means fake as in convenience flags for boats.
certificat d'hébergement means someone attests that you will be staying with them in France. North African nationals need that document to apply for a visa to visit France.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 5 mins (2004-06-18 21:11:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fraudulent is probably better than fake.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks. I ended up using bogus, which seems a little less strong to me than fake. Thanks to all for pointing me in the right direction.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hodierne: Je n'arrive pas à coller le lien du sénat qui confirme ton interprétation de la notion de complaisance
2 hrs
  -> merci hodierne ! (je n'ai jamais réussi à faire ça non plus)

agree  Buzzy: yes, "de complaisance" = not genuine, perhaps not a fake document (eg could use the standard form or whatever) but provided by someone with no real intention of providing the accommodation. "Non genuine", perhaps?
2 hrs
  -> right, fake is too strong. ADD: how about fraudulent?

agree  Michel A.: but not only North African nationals need it, all non EU citizen do. And Americans do (even if it's a litlle bit theoretical) and so the Russians (but I agree they target specific countries inter alia: all Africans countries, Asian countries, Eastern Euro
2 hrs
  -> well, I don't think Americans need it. they introduced this to limit illegal immigration, specific countries in mind.

neutral  Andre de Vries: why an affidavit? also ACCOMMODATION + all non-EU citizens must provide a proof of address, which means if you rent a place the owner provides the certificat
12 hrs
  -> this is not about rental. citizens of select countries need a visa to visit France and a resident has to certify they'll be staying with them.