KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

aspirations citoyennes

English translation: wishes of its citizens


09:58 Jun 24, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
French term or phrase: aspirations citoyennes
...besoin de répondre aux aspirations citoyennes qui s'expriment.

From speech in European Parliament. Is it just the need to meet citizens' demands?
Andrew Fanko
United Kingdom
English translation:wishes of its citizens
Explanation:
I would say "wishes of its citizens" - "wishes" rather than "demands". "Citizens' wishes" is fine as well, but "wishes of its citizens" sounds better in my opinion.
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Thanks guys...although i did wonder because of the use of 'citoyenne' as an adjective.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5wishes of its citizensxxxIanW
5 +1to respond to the wishes EXPRESSED by the citizensJane Lamb-Ruiz
4popular demandszaphod
4the public's hopesRHELLER
4the necessity/need to fulfill/to fit/to meet what the citizens are striving after.
Michel A.
3social ambitions
writeaway
3pressure from citizens
jgal


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
wishes of its citizens


Explanation:
I would say "wishes of its citizens" - "wishes" rather than "demands". "Citizens' wishes" is fine as well, but "wishes of its citizens" sounds better in my opinion.

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks guys...although i did wonder because of the use of 'citoyenne' as an adjective.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Edmundson: Yes - or what its citizens desire, imo
13 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
45 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar
2 hrs

agree  Elena Petelos
2 hrs

agree  French2English: Exactly. No need to say anything else here at all. ' The need to respond to the wishes of its citizens'
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
social ambitions


Explanation:
my take.

Debates of the European Parliament
... deals with working-environment problems at workplaces in the EU and expresses ... had strong trade unions, and national governments with social ambitions, we could ...
www3.europarl.eu.int/omk/omnsapir.so/debatsL5?FILE=20021023EN& LANGUE=EN&LEVEL=DOC&NUMINT=3-084

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Nice: The source cited (a translation from that is only as good as its translator) seems to refer to the social-policy aspirations of governments, which is not quite the same - 'aspirations citoyennes' can only come from citoyens?
2 hrs
  -> isn't sure that my ref is a translation. anyway, EP speak goes its own way. citizen's wishes sounds too concrete :-)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pressure from citizens


Explanation:
depending on the context, it could also mean "to respond to pressure from citizens"

jgal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the necessity/need to fulfill/to fit/to meet what the citizens are striving after.


Explanation:
-

Michel A.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to respond to the wishes EXPRESSED by the citizens


Explanation:
whole phrase has to be taken into account....

similar to:

... Nevertheless, ***he wishes to respond to the wishes expressed by the ****... Now, as to the positions expressed, there were points of consensus and there were points ...
www.greekembassy.org/Embassy/Content/ en/Article.aspx?office=8&folder=174&article=286 - 37k - Cached - Similar pages


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos
1 min

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the public's hopes


Explanation:
the term citizen is rarely used in the U.S.

RHELLER
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
popular demands


Explanation:
aspirations citoyennes is a compound term which, together, form a singular meaning. It is the "wishes of the citizenry" collectivized into a single concept, bundling divergent desires into a common descriptive.

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench