KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

caravane d'information

English translation: info-mobile


18:01 Jul 4, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / public awareness campaigns
French term or phrase: caravane d'information
In a text dealing with a developing country and public awareness for a large development project. These "caravanes d'informaiton" are literally large vans that travel from rural area to rural area to inform the local populations. Not sure what we'd call it in English (especially as caravan isn't really used in US English and "information trailer" doesn't sound right). I was thinking "mobile public information units" - any thoughts?
charivoss
English translation:info-mobile
Explanation:
Mobile is adapted to a number of similar contexts, such as "book-mobile," so you could use it for this context, too. It has the advantage of being concise and easily understandable.
Selected response from:

Karen Tucker
United States
Grading comment
Yes, this might work. I keept trying to think what the Red Cross calls their vehicles that go around to do blood drives at different locales and it wouldn't come to me, but now I remember that indeed, even they use the term and call them "Blood-Mobiles"
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5roadshow
Anders G
4 +4info-mobileKaren Tucker
4 +3public awareness campaign/ mobile outreachRHELLER
4 +2a truck load of information
TesCor -
4 +1information tour
Graham macLachlan
4information caravan
R. A. Stegemann


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a truck load of information


Explanation:
x

TesCor -
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
11 mins

agree  Orla Ryan: v witty!
12 mins

neutral  1045: Very witty but no cigar ... even if it does contain a truckload of information ...
2 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
roadshow


Explanation:
though this refers to the concept/event rather than the actual equipment used. primarily used in the financial sector (and for antiques ;-) )

maybe mobile exhibition could be used. see link


    Reference: http://www.highways.gov.uk/news/press_releases/m4/2003_03_07...
Anders G
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
Grading comment
I do not know the word in the UK context, but according to Websters Eng. dict., "roadshow" is: "1)a theatrical performance given by a troupe on tour, 2)a special engagement of a new motion picture, usu. at increased prices." This has nothing to do with a performance. It is simply some type of vehicle used to travel from village to village in order to distribute information.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan: The first thing that popped into my head too, however does it work in US English?
1 hr
  -> Tx. Methinks

agree  Jane Griffiths: in the UK - but perhaps something else (info-mobile??) may be better in US English
1 hr
  -> Tx

neutral  RHELLER: what does IPO have to do with this topic? (it is a U.S. term but it corresponds to circus-type entertainment, not public awareness)
3 hrs
  -> I know there have been some questionable practices in the stock market, but was it relly a circus? see for example . http://www.ipohome.com/newcomer/glossary.asp#R and 1000s others you get if y google Roadshow + IPO

agree  xxxBourth: My first thought too. And I thought the word was American.
4 hrs
  -> Tx. Me too.

agree  Yolanda Broad: roadshow is not quite as American as apple pie, but it's close...
9 hrs

agree  DocT
12 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I do not know the word in the UK context, but according to Websters Eng. dict., "roadshow" is: "1)a theatrical performance given by a troupe on tour, 2)a special engagement of a new motion picture, usu. at increased prices." This has nothing to do with a performance. It is simply some type of vehicle used to travel from village to village in order to distribute information.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
info-mobile


Explanation:
Mobile is adapted to a number of similar contexts, such as "book-mobile," so you could use it for this context, too. It has the advantage of being concise and easily understandable.

Karen Tucker
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Yes, this might work. I keept trying to think what the Red Cross calls their vehicles that go around to do blood drives at different locales and it wouldn't come to me, but now I remember that indeed, even they use the term and call them "Blood-Mobiles"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
2 mins

agree  writeaway: Infomobile in one word does exist for this : www.kiesel.com/www_e/01/0109.htm - or www.phoenixcon.com/info/infomobile/indexmain.shtml amongst many others (see Google...)
58 mins

agree  roneill
3 hrs

agree  DocT
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
information tour


Explanation:
just another thought

Graham macLachlan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocT
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
public awareness campaign/ mobile outreach


Explanation:
... Real Men Rock" shaken baby public awareness campaign with an ... funds were used to develop two mobile outreach buses ... Develop a child abuse prevention exhibit at a ...
nccanch.acf.hhs.gov/topics/prevention/ raising/organizations/leading.cfm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 30 mins (2004-07-04 23:31:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Developing public awareness usually deals with projects that are very large and will have major consequences on the population. This is typically a public service with the intention of preparing inhabitants.

RHELLER
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
"campaign" and "outreach" don't necessarily convey the idea of an actual vehicle being driven around from place to place. A "campaign" could be simply putting up flyers or posters, for example.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
7 mins
  -> merci Ronat!

agree  Brian Gaffney
8 hrs

agree  DocT: mobile outreach trailer- to satisfy Chari's request to mention the vehicle
9 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: "campaign" and "outreach" don't necessarily convey the idea of an actual vehicle being driven around from place to place. A "campaign" could be simply putting up flyers or posters, for example.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
information caravan


Explanation:
If the vans travel together in groups, and thus form several in a row along the highways and roads, then it is perfectly correct to call them caravans.

If they travel singly, then the word caravan would also be inappropriate in French. The imagery of a caravan is likely indisputable in this context.

By the way, the term caravan is typically used to describe any long line of vehicles that travel together as an organized group along a road, street, or highway. Only in the context of funerals would this term likely be inappropriate. One speaks of funeral processions -- not funeral caravans.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 0 min (2004-07-05 05:02:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Chari: So why do you think the French text employs the word caravane?

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
It refers to one vehicle being driven around. In this respect, caravan doesn't really work in US English. We generally call these types of vehicles "trailers" or even "RVs" (recreatinal vehicles), but neither of those two terms really conveys the right image either.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: It refers to one vehicle being driven around. In this respect, caravan doesn't really work in US English. We generally call these types of vehicles "trailers" or even "RVs" (recreatinal vehicles), but neither of those two terms really conveys the right image either.