KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

vellété

English translation: vague desire/impulse/notion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:velléité
English translation:vague desire/impulse/notion
Entered by: Franck Le Gac

23:21 Aug 6, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / news commentary
French term or phrase: vellété
This article appeared in a Cameroon paper "Aurore Plus" - the topic is government abuses of power and the sentence is:

"Le mot d'ordre dans cette répression new look semble désormais inhérent à la volonté du pouvoir de faire toute vellété de changement radical dans l'expression libre au plan politique."

I've found one Google hit on "velleté" and it sent me to an Error page.

This is time-sensitive - yeah, I'm pushing my luck, but thanks.
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
vague desire, vague impulse
Explanation:
There is a spelling mistake: "velléité", which means the above; but the sentence remains completely obscure and poorly constructed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-08-06 23:54:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stephanie, thanks for the additional info; I confirm that \"velléité\" translates as \"desire\", \"impulse\" —or \"aspirations\" : \"inherent to the government\'s will to quench/to crush any aspirations to change expressed by the opposition parties\"
Selected response from:

Franck Le Gac
Grading comment
merci bcp franck ! (et puis pourquoi pas 'quash'?) ;^)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8vague desire, vague impulseFranck Le Gac
4 +1Possibilité
Jean-Luc Dumont
5slight inclination / attempt / (propensity)Bono
4to silence the slightest intimation of radical change
Brian Gaffney
4thought of change
Graham macLachlan
1the slightest desire
suezen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
vellété (urgent)
vague desire, vague impulse


Explanation:
There is a spelling mistake: "velléité", which means the above; but the sentence remains completely obscure and poorly constructed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-08-06 23:54:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stephanie, thanks for the additional info; I confirm that \"velléité\" translates as \"desire\", \"impulse\" —or \"aspirations\" : \"inherent to the government\'s will to quench/to crush any aspirations to change expressed by the opposition parties\"

Franck Le Gac
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci bcp franck ! (et puis pourquoi pas 'quash'?) ;^)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
58 mins

agree  Martine Brault
1 hr

agree  xxxsarahl
1 hr

agree  1045: velléité ...
2 hrs

agree  xxxTrans-IT Tra
2 hrs

agree  Natou: with the added note: crush aspirations...
3 hrs

agree  CarinaK: Sorry! Blame the late hour for my ad typing. I meant "agree" of course, but my comment still stands: "Taire" suggests a sound to be silenced. Hence my suggestion to silence any "whisper of change." Sorry if my slippery fingers caused offense!
3 hrs

agree  Andre de Vries: quench? sounds more like to satisfy
10 hrs
  -> You're right, Andre; "quench" has that meaning, but "quell" would be better.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vellété (urgent)
slight inclination / attempt / (propensity)


Explanation:
Or you could also use any of the above in your context:
.... the slightest inclination/attempt (or even propensity, if it fits) to change emanating from/found in / arising among ...

Bono
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vellété (urgent)
Possibilité


Explanation:
the will of the people in power/Government to flout/disregard any desire/aspiration for radical change

It is definitely "velléité" and not vellété but still as such sentence would still not make sense. I think there is something else missing in sentence : the expression being "faire fi de toute velléité"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 29 mins (2004-08-07 01:50:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more drastic and a bigger omission : faire table rase de toute velléité - tabula rasa or to eliminate

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vellété (urgent)
thought of change


Explanation:
I don't think 'velléité' can be considered alone: my dico gives the unit 'velléite de changement' to be 'thought of change'

Graham macLachlan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
vellété (urgent)
the slightest desire


Explanation:
in the context "the government wishes to repress the slightest desire for change ..."

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vellété (urgent)
to silence the slightest intimation of radical change


Explanation:
I think this gets it.

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2