KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

lettre de soutien

English translation: letter of advocacy/letter of support


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lettre de soutien
English translation:letter of advocacy/letter of support
Entered by: Michele Fauble

07:09 Feb 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / Immigration
French term or phrase: lettre de soutien
This is actually a heading for a letter supporting a claim for asylum. So the full heading is: Lettre de Soutien de l'ACDJ where ACDJ is a group that supports human rights for youths. I'd like something that conveys the sense better than 'letter of support". This letter attempts to explain why asylum should be granted to the applicant.
lefoque
United States
letter of advocacy
Explanation:
Legal Aid requirements, a letter of advocacy on behalf ... necessary for an appeal if a woman has been denied refugee status ...
www.intervalhousehamilton.org/legal.html

...in various refugeecamps and ... as a Ralph I. Goldman Fellow, submit a letter of advocacy by or ...
www.generationj.com/archive/social/jdcpiece.html

... force>. Bread for the World ▪ Information about Bread for the World offering of letters> ▪ How to write a letter of advocacy>. ...
www.spas-elca.org/aboutsynod/iringa/swa-iringa04.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 42 mins (2005-02-15 18:51:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... The event put a great deal of pressure on the Immigration and Naturalization Service ... \"[ISSS] will encourage our chancellor to write a letter of advocacy to our ...
www.fitzgeraldlawcompany.com/ immigration-news/sep-news/040922-news.htm

Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
letter of support seems to be the standard translation; however, I think letter of advocacy works best here because you have a political organization stating a case on behalf of the applicant. Letter of support would do perfectly as well from what i can tell. You guys have provided support for your answers but I can only award one person the points. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6supprting letter/letter of supportxxxCMJ_Trans
5letter of advocacyMichele Fauble
3 +1some suggestionsDr Sue Levy
4supporting letter
LILIANA HUTANU
4supportive letter
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supportive letter


Explanation:
Immigration Department in Uganda - Work Permit - [ Traduire cette page ]
... All applicants for work permits should be submitted to Immigration Department
Headquarters. ... Covering letter from the Embassy and a supportive letter from the ...
www.immigration.go.ug/work_permit.htm - 18k - En cache - Pages similaires

Borger March 2000 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Our nemesis is the INS (Immigration & Naturalization Service), which surely qualifies
as ... a biblical text, a horror story reported, a supportive letter from a ...
www.ccojubilee.org/minexfolder/ BorgerArchive/Borger_March00.html - 31k - En cache - Pages similaires

FAQ - [ Traduire cette page ]
... A. Based on British immigration law and information obtained directly from the ... A strongly supportive letter of reference from your employer detailing that you ...
home.btconnect.com/philemb/faq.htm - 23k -


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kobay
1 hr

disagree  Tony M: 'supportive' is an adjective, and is being used as such in the 3 examples above
156 days

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
supprting letter/letter of support


Explanation:
it will also be necessary to contact the Immigration Appellate Authority (IAA). ... have
been received, or to send a further letter of support for consideration ...
www.w4mp.org/html/library/guides/0405_immigration.asp

of a supporting letter and an affidavit of support to submit with your application
to the Canadian Immigration Authorities and a detailed list of supporting ...
www.doityourselfimmigration.com/student.html -

I know that is not what you wanted but these two terms seem to be what is used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-15 07:44:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

suppOrting = typo

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Moran: I think the standard term is letter of support.
1 hr

agree  Christine Kirkham: both terms OK
1 hr

agree  Conor McAuley: Yes, presumably NOT a sponsor's letter
2 hrs

agree  translatol: I prefer 'letter of support' as more formal since it is a heading.
4 hrs

agree  Patrice: letter of support (supporting letter can often refer to simply a document confirming something, rather than supporting something)
10 hrs

agree  1045: ... letter of support ...
15 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supporting letter


Explanation:
However, "letter of support" or "support letter" may be equally used.

LILIANA HUTANU
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
some suggestions


Explanation:
It depends really on who will be receiving the letter. Does it need to say it's a letter, when that will be obvious? Or could you not put the purpose of the letter as the title?

In defense of X's application
ACDJ's defense of...
ACDJ defends X's application...
ACDJ's endorsement of...
ACDJ endorses...
Endorsement letter, letter of endorsement



Dr Sue Levy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mportal: I like 'endorsement of ...' or 'letter of endorsement of...'
3 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
letter of advocacy


Explanation:
Legal Aid requirements, a letter of advocacy on behalf ... necessary for an appeal if a woman has been denied refugee status ...
www.intervalhousehamilton.org/legal.html

...in various refugeecamps and ... as a Ralph I. Goldman Fellow, submit a letter of advocacy by or ...
www.generationj.com/archive/social/jdcpiece.html

... force>. Bread for the World ▪ Information about Bread for the World offering of letters> ▪ How to write a letter of advocacy>. ...
www.spas-elca.org/aboutsynod/iringa/swa-iringa04.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 42 mins (2005-02-15 18:51:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... The event put a great deal of pressure on the Immigration and Naturalization Service ... \"[ISSS] will encourage our chancellor to write a letter of advocacy to our ...
www.fitzgeraldlawcompany.com/ immigration-news/sep-news/040922-news.htm



Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
letter of support seems to be the standard translation; however, I think letter of advocacy works best here because you have a political organization stating a case on behalf of the applicant. Letter of support would do perfectly as well from what i can tell. You guys have provided support for your answers but I can only award one person the points. Thanks to all.