KudoZ home » French to English » Government / Politics

l'écran

English translation: probably TV


10:53 Feb 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Government / Politics
French term or phrase: l'écran
"Il avait laissé à l'écran une chaise vide. Et voilà enfin qu'on lui lègue un fauteuil numéroté"

This article is about D'Estaing's admission to the Académie Française and also starts to talk in length about his past. I cannot get the sense of the word écran here. Is it talking about the lecture theatre where the ceremony was held?
Mark Edmundson
English translation:probably TV
Explanation:
On TV his seat was now empty.
This is what à l'écran always makes you think of in French but is is not easy to repeat the play on words in English.

On screen he had left an empty seat. Now finally he was being offered a numbered seat (in the Academy).
It is flat in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-17 10:59:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

à l\'écran can also mean \"on the cinema screen\" but I presume here they mean that he used to be plastered all over TV when he was President. having left that world, he was now entering another

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-17 12:48:19 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

FYI I am no more French than you are - I just live there!
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thankyou both! This has really helped me out:-) I did not know about the cultural aspect behind this. Certainly an occasion where it pays to be French!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1reference to his leaving Elysee, see explanations below
agnes141
4 +2probably TVxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
probably TV


Explanation:
On TV his seat was now empty.
This is what à l'écran always makes you think of in French but is is not easy to repeat the play on words in English.

On screen he had left an empty seat. Now finally he was being offered a numbered seat (in the Academy).
It is flat in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-17 10:59:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

à l\'écran can also mean \"on the cinema screen\" but I presume here they mean that he used to be plastered all over TV when he was President. having left that world, he was now entering another

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-17 12:48:19 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

FYI I am no more French than you are - I just live there!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 184
Grading comment
Thankyou both! This has really helped me out:-) I did not know about the cultural aspect behind this. Certainly an occasion where it pays to be French!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  agnes141: oups, j'ai donné la même explication!
6 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
30 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
l'écran
reference to his leaving Elysee, see explanations below


Explanation:
When VGE left the Elysees, he made a speech on TV and at the end of his speech, he stands up, says "au revoir" and leaves. On the tv, we saw during many seconds an empty chair.

agnes141
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: wow_ that I had completely forgotten but then I probably didn't watch!
6 mins