KudoZ home » French to English » History

La néolithisation suit deux voies de diffusion

English translation: the


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:La néolithisation suit deux voies de diffusion
English translation:the
Entered by: Leticia Monge

16:25 Feb 23, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
French term or phrase: La néolithisation suit deux voies de diffusion
La néolithisation suit deux voies de diffusion pour gagner le Centre-Ouest de la France vers 5 000 av.JC.
Elena Robert
France
the "neolithic revolution"
Explanation:
penetrated into West-central France by two routes....

It sounds like actual, literal *geographic* routes are intended, but perhaps something else is involved, since "voies de diffusion" can be taken metaphorically.

Hard to tell without the subsequent context which will specify these "voies".
Selected response from:

Christopher Crockett
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the "neolithic revolution"
Christopher Crockett
3neolithicisation spread along two roadsGuereau


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the "neolithic revolution"


Explanation:
penetrated into West-central France by two routes....

It sounds like actual, literal *geographic* routes are intended, but perhaps something else is involved, since "voies de diffusion" can be taken metaphorically.

Hard to tell without the subsequent context which will specify these "voies".

Christopher Crockett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miranda Joubioux: but would use "spread" instead of "penetrated"
17 mins
  -> Yes, I like "spread" too --but I just thought that "gagner" called for a somewhat stronger verb, more in tune with my "revolution". Thanks, Miranda.

agree  RHELLER: quite eloquent :-)
22 mins
  -> French is *always* "eloquent". Incomprehensible and infuriatingly vague, maybe, but always eloquent. Thanks, Rita.

agree  sporran
30 mins
  -> Thanks, Sporran.

agree  emiledgar: spread, especially since the concept of "West-central France" was non-existent at the time
14 hrs
  -> Same objection to "spread" as above."W-c Fr." is not an anachronism, since the geographical meaning is clear (and we don't know the name of the area in the neolithic), though one could add "what is now w-c F.", if one wants to be picky. Thanks, emiledgar.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
neolithicisation spread along two roads


Explanation:
Litteral translation, yes, but why not.
The Société Préhistorique Française published on its site the English translation of a paper abstract mentioning "neolithicisation"
I am not at all against neology, and if the author coined the word, he must have good reasons for it, especially in research matters.
And the English is not bad:
"In this short article, the author proposes to redefine the identifying criteria for neolithicisation, no longer on the basis of sociocultural data traditionally accepted by the authors concerned but by means of observations of a biological, i.e. ecological nature. Neolithic man gradually got rid of his original and animal status of predator, transforming himself into food-producing farmer, thus breaking adrift from the natural environment from which he came. "

Thus I'd urge you to translate as "neolithicisation", a technical word to describe one step in the evolution of Man.
Thanks to Miranda for her "spread"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-02-24 17:28:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Christopher: to be sure, \"neolithic revolution\" is the standard term, including in France. But the author writes \"néolithicisation\" and not \"révolution néolithique\". Do yo see my point?


    Reference: http://www.prehistoire.org/visiteurs/fr/bulletin/resumes%202...
Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christopher Crockett: Do a Google on "neolithic revolution" and then do one on "neolithicisation". The former term is the standard one for the phenomenon.
19 hrs
  -> No problem! Still "néolithicisation" implies some progress, whereas "révolution néolithique" states the fact, and I perceive a slight difference. But my ears being French, I must own mine weren't grated (true, I was unableto pronounce the word in Engli