KudoZ home » French to English » History

La hache polie, outil du défrichement

English translation: polished axe, used for clearing land


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:La hache polie, outil du défrichement
English translation:polished axe, used for clearing land
Entered by: Elena Robert

00:02 Feb 24, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
French term or phrase: La hache polie, outil du défrichement
La hache polie, outil du défrichement, est caractéristique du Néolithique.
Elena Robert
France
polished axe, used for clearing brush
Explanation:
Clearing brush would be a suitable term for 'défrichement' during the Neolithic period.
Selected response from:

Debbie Tacium Ladry
Grading comment
Many thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3polished axe, used for clearing brush
Debbie Tacium Ladry
5 +1the sharpened axe, instrument used for forest clearingCristina Chaplin
5the polished axe, an implement used for clearingBarbara Cochran, MFA
4 +1Neolithic polished axe for deforesting
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the sharpened axe, instrument used for forest clearing


Explanation:
is characteristic/distinctive for the Neolithic Period/Age



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-02-24 00:10:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

*the sharpened axe, the instrument of forest clearing .... *

Cristina Chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Romanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emiledgar: Yes, sharpened, not polished
6 hrs
  -> thank you Emile

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Neolithic polished axe for deforesting


Explanation:
défricher un forêt= deforest, break fresh ground, untimber, lumber
(Ernst, Dictionnaire Général de la Technique Industrielle)


    Reference: http://www.exeter.gov.uk/timetrail/01_prehistoric/object_det...
Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: yes, except défrichement doesn't have to be a forest, could be weeds on a field.
1 hr
  -> défrichment means both: to stub, to clear as well as reclamation, cultivation. But I think that in the neolithic the emphasis lies on clearing the wood.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
polished axe, used for clearing brush


Explanation:
Clearing brush would be a suitable term for 'défrichement' during the Neolithic period.

Debbie Tacium Ladry
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise DeVries
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  David Sirett: Definitely polished, but "clearing land" would be a more generic term than "clearing brush".
5 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Miranda Joubioux: Agree with David about "clearing land"
9 hrs

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the polished axe, an implement used for clearing


Explanation:
Another possibility. I use the more general "clearing" because it's not clear what's being cleared in the context you give.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish