KudoZ home » French to English » History

les aléas de l'histoire

English translation: the changing tide of world events


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:les aléas de l'histoire
English translation:the changing tide of world events
Entered by: Sandra Petch

16:53 Feb 14, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
French term or phrase: les aléas de l'histoire
"Soumis aux aléas de l'histoire, le commerce entre l'Europe et la Chine devient difficile au début du XIXe siècle."

I've turned this every which way I can and still aren't happy with the result.
All inspiration most welcome!
As always, many thanks.
Sandra Petch
ups and downs
Explanation:
I don't really like it. But I thought I'd suggest it anyway to set the brainstorming off.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-02-14 16:59:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...of history

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-02-14 17:04:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But the course/tide of history made trade difficult between Europe and China.

Another idea.
Selected response from:

Timothy Barton
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7the vagaries of time
Jacqueline McClure-Zerbe
3 +3the vicissitudes of history
Martin Cassell
3 +2unpredicability of events, of the unfolding worldxxxBourth
5the hazards of history
Thais Maria Lips
4the imponderables of history
Gert Sass (M.A.)
3 +1unexpected twists and turnskatsy
3ebb and flow of History
INVERSION
3the hazards of history
Nathalie Elson
2ups and downs
Timothy Barton


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
the vagaries of time


Explanation:
I just had this one in another translation.

Jacqueline McClure-Zerbe
Canada
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathryn Strachecky: I like it!
1 min
  -> Thanks Kathryn

agree  Timothy Barton: So do I.
5 mins
  -> Thanks Timothy

agree  Tony M: But I would go for the usual expression of "vagaries of history", since it isn't so much passing time, weathering of an old building, etc.
6 mins
  -> Good suggestion Tony.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
20 mins
  -> Thanks Vicky

agree  Richard Benham: With Tony's suggestion, which would have been one alternative of my answer, if I had ever got it posted.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks and sorry to hear about your struggles with the site.

agree  Carol Gullidge
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Carol

agree  emiledgar: Yes. but I'm with Tony: "v of history"
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Emile. I'll keep it in mind for next time.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ups and downs


Explanation:
I don't really like it. But I thought I'd suggest it anyway to set the brainstorming off.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-02-14 16:59:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...of history

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-02-14 17:04:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But the course/tide of history made trade difficult between Europe and China.

Another idea.

Timothy Barton
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Timothy - that was one of my instinctive solutions too!


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the hazards of history


Explanation:
"subjected to the hazards of history" for the beginning of your sentence.

It seems to appear quite a lot in historical texts as you search Google for "aleas de l'histoire" and "subjected to the hazards of history".

Hope this helps!

Nathalie Elson
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the hazards of history


Explanation:
none

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the vicissitudes of history


Explanation:
possible a little literary, depending on the tone of the rest of your text ...

Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett: "vicissitudes" fits, particularly since the text speaks of "difficulties".
2 mins
  -> thanks Christopher

agree  Kristina Kolic
8 mins
  -> thanks Kristina

agree  1045
1 hr
  -> thanks

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unexpected twists and turns


Explanation:
as in - trade .... (was) affected by the unexpected twists and turns of history...... a bit long, maybe?

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
1 hr
  -> Thank you 1045!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ebb and flow of History


Explanation:
as said above, you'd rather keep the term "History"

INVERSION
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unpredicability of events, of the unfolding world


Explanation:
Maybe you need to get away from "history" as a translation of "histoire" and work in something about "historical events", or just "events", which is what it has to be referring to.

I think in English there is too much association of "past events" with the word "history", which of course "histoire" does not have, given its other meanings (the history of events as they happen, rather than as they have happened).

To tie it in with "history" nonetheless, maybe "Subject to the unpredictability of world events", "the unpredictability of the unfolding world"



xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
1 hr

agree  rousselures: A big yes for "world events"!
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the imponderables of history


Explanation:
Or "of world affairs", "of the course of events", "of life", etc., if you want to move away from "history".

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German