KudoZ home » French to English » History

Economie générale

English translation: National economy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Economie nationale
English translation:National economy
Entered by: Bianca AH

16:20 Feb 17, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
French term or phrase: Economie générale
Gaston Cusin, secrétaire général à l’Economie nationale
Bianca AH
France
domestic/national economy
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-02-17 16:35:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trade with Greece - Magazine- [ Traduire cette page ]Interview with the Under Secretary of National Economy Rodoula Zisi · The Greek Economy's Prospects · The Greek Economy in Numbers ...
www.acci.gr/trade/No16/16index.htm - 10k -


Moo-Hyun, Roh, National Economy Kim Su-hyon, President Roh Moo-hyun has nominated his Secretary for National Economy Kim Su-hyon as the new presidential ...
www.zoominfo.com/people/level2page27842.aspx - 252k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7domestic/national economy
Francis MARC
5State Economy
telefpro


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Economie nationale
domestic/national economy


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-02-17 16:35:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trade with Greece - Magazine- [ Traduire cette page ]Interview with the Under Secretary of National Economy Rodoula Zisi · The Greek Economy's Prospects · The Greek Economy in Numbers ...
www.acci.gr/trade/No16/16index.htm - 10k -


Moo-Hyun, Roh, National Economy Kim Su-hyon, President Roh Moo-hyun has nominated his Secretary for National Economy Kim Su-hyon as the new presidential ...
www.zoominfo.com/people/level2page27842.aspx - 252k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
27 mins

agree  Mark Nathan
36 mins

agree  Anne McKee
1 hr

agree  gabuss: domestic economy
2 hrs

agree  Najib Aloui
2 hrs

agree  rousselures: The Economy of France at the Time of the Industrial Revolution ... planning was essential to this goal and a Ministry of National Economy was created.
11 hrs

agree  narasimha: General Secretary of national economy
12 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
State Economy


Explanation:
I would put it this way.

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish