KudoZ home » French to English » History

politiques de canalisation

English translation: channeling policies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:politiques de canalisation
English translation:channeling policies
Entered by: Bianca AH

16:41 Feb 17, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / politique francaise vers l'Allemagne
French term or phrase: politiques de canalisation
"X fait des politiques de canalisation et de prises de participations financières dans les entreprises le cheval de Troie de ses ambitions économiques"
Bianca AH
France
channeling policies
Explanation:
Il y beaucoup de références sur Google sur ce terme là :

channeling resources, channeling investments, capital channeling policies etc
ce qui semble bien correspondre avec le terme "investment portfolio" qui suit.

I hope this helps!
Nath
Selected response from:

Nathalie Elson
France
Grading comment
Grand merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3canalisation/routing policies
narasimha
3flow-through entitiesAnca Nitu
2channeling policies
Nathalie Elson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
channeling policies


Explanation:
Il y beaucoup de références sur Google sur ce terme là :

channeling resources, channeling investments, capital channeling policies etc
ce qui semble bien correspondre avec le terme "investment portfolio" qui suit.

I hope this helps!
Nath


    Reference: http://www.osec.doc.gov/cio/oipr/doc_it_cpic_process_ou.htm
Nathalie Elson
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grand merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flow-through entities


Explanation:
using flow-through entities/corporations

Domaine(s) : - finance


français


principe de l'entremise n. m.
Équivalent(s) English flow-through principle






Sous-entrée(s) :
quasi-synonyme(s)
transmission n. f.
mouvement n. m.
mécanisme de transfert n. m.
transfert n. m.
canalisation n. f.
http://www.granddictionaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index1024...

and
Flow-through entity
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
A flow-through entity (FTE) is a corporate legal entity where income "flows through" to investors (unitholders) in the form of regular cash distributions. The FTE is normally the operating arm of a holdings company or trust to which the earnings from operations are transferred as a taxable deduction in the form of a lease, interest, or royalty payment. Depending on the local tax regulations, this structure can avoid dividend tax and double taxation because only unitholders are taxed on the revenue. Types of FTEs are limited partnerships, S Corporations, income trusts and limited liablity companies (limited liability company).

In the United States, the owners of a FTE annually file the form known as K-1 (or Schedule K-1) to the IRS for the purpose of reporting their share of income in the flow-through entity.




Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
canalisation/routing policies


Explanation:
This has reference to the policy routing and the involvement of the financial participation of the enterprises...

narasimha
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: English