KudoZ home » French to English » History

ferme, fermier

English translation: tax collection, farmer of the revenues


15:07 Mar 12, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
History / Ancient Egypt
French term or phrase: ferme, fermier
In an article about the Ptolemies and their tax system. Context: "Une des grandes nouveautés introduites par les Grecs en Égypte est le principe de la *ferme*, attesté par le papyrus des Revenue Laws. Certains impôts sont ainsi prélevés non plus par des fonctionnaires royaux, mais par un particulier, un *fermier*. Ce mode de prélèvement correspond à une volonté des Ptolémée de recevoir un impôt en
monnaie sonnante et trébuchante, et non plus en nature à la façon égyptienne." I understand that this refers to 'farming out' debts, but what would you call this process, the "ferme", and the person who did this, the "fermier", please? Any help gratefuly received.
Nicky Over
United Kingdom
English translation:tax collection, farmer of the revenues
Explanation:
Farmer \Farm"er\, n. [Cf. F. fermier.]

One who farms; as:
(c) One who takes taxes, customs, excise, or other duties, to collect, either paying a fixed annuual rent for the privilege; as, a farmer of the revenues.
(d) (Mining) The lord of the field, or one who farms the lot and cope of the crown.
Selected response from:

stolley
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tax collection, farmer of the revenues
stolley
4tax farming / owner
Thais Maria Lips


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax farming / owner


Explanation:
Please see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ferme_Générale

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax collection, farmer of the revenues


Explanation:
Farmer \Farm"er\, n. [Cf. F. fermier.]

One who farms; as:
(c) One who takes taxes, customs, excise, or other duties, to collect, either paying a fixed annuual rent for the privilege; as, a farmer of the revenues.
(d) (Mining) The lord of the field, or one who farms the lot and cope of the crown.


    Reference: http://www.dictionary.net/farmer
stolley
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for your help