KudoZ home » French to English » History

unis par de tendres sentiments

English translation: Joined by a strong bond of affection


18:25 Jul 3, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
History / general
French term or phrase: unis par de tendres sentiments
Mme X donne naissance a Elsa. Brigitte donne le nom de Jacques a son fils. Les deux familles exploitent la terre et sont aidées par un couple de noirs. Les deux enfants sont comme frère et soeur *unis par de tendres sentiments* dans la splendeur des paysages. Jacques et Elsa, candides, grandissent ainsi en parfaite harmonie avec la nature.
Shooting
Mauritius
English translation:Joined by a strong bond of affection
Explanation:
to get the idea of brotherly love
Selected response from:

Penny Hewson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8Joined by a strong bond of affectionPenny Hewson
3united by a close feeling of "family"RHELLER


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Joined by a strong bond of affection


Explanation:
to get the idea of brotherly love

Penny Hewson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, the children are from different families. They fall in love later on. And I think that this translation fits. Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alanna Wilson-Duff: yep, best to avoid any sexual inuendo between siblings unless expressly stated
6 mins

agree  Odette Grille
11 mins

agree  xxxEuqinimod
2 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
2 hrs

agree  MDI-IDM: Nicely put!
3 hrs

disagree  Melissa McMahon: My reading is that these two children were from two different families, hence being "like" brother and sister. Perhaps you could clarify Stephanie?
7 hrs

agree  Andrew Levine: Contrary to Alanna, the text does seem to say they are from different families. However, I still think the phrase fits
10 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
12 hrs

agree  juliebarba
15 hrs

agree  RHELLER
20 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
united by a close feeling of "family"


Explanation:
another possibility that makes it more like "brother and sister"

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): juliebarba